User:Maned Vixen/sandbox/AU/1978
Qualification[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castile and León | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | New Granada (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Ruthenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
1 June 1978 | New Granada | 2–0 | Mexico | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Díaz 19' Retat 69' |
Report | Attendance: 49,607 Referee: Ángel Coerezza (Argentina) |
2 June 1978 | Ruthenia | 2–3 | Castile and León | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Onyshchenko 10', 35' | Report | Quini 19' Guzmán 65' (pen.) Juanito 73' |
Attendance: John Gordon (Scotland) Referee: 25,104 |
5 June 1978 | Castile and León | 2–0 | Mexico | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Quini 6' Leal 16' |
Report | Attendance: 12,306 Referee: Alain Delmer (France) |
6 June 1978 | Ruthenia | 1–2 | New Granada | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Blokhin 7' | Report | Bolaño 43' Vilarete 84' |
Attendance: 35,258 Referee: Farouk Bouzo (Syria) |
9 June 1978 | Mexico | 1–2 | Ruthenia | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Vázquez Ayala 45' (pen.) | Report | Kolotov 15' Blokhin 73' |
Attendance: 9,624 Referee: Ángel Franco Martínez (Castille) |
10 June 1978 | New Granada | 2–2 | Castile and León | Estadio El Campín, Bogotá |
Chaparro 15' Díaz 74' |
Report | Quini 36' Santillana 71' |
Attendance: 39,624 Referee: Domenico Serafino (Papal States) |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Louisiana | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
Source: FIFA
2 June 1978 | Brazil | 1–1 | Sweden | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Reinaldo 45' | Report | Sjöberg 37' | Attendance: 35,269 Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales) |
3 June 1978 | Germany | 3–1 | Louisiana | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Rummenigge 35', 78' Flohe 44' |
Report | Bayonne 15' | Attendance: 30,667 Referee: César Guerrero Orosco (Peru) |
6 June 1978 | Sweden | 3–1 | Germany | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Rüssmann 26' (o.g.) L. Larsson 51', 75' |
Report | Bonhof 23' | Attendance: 27,355 Referee: Ken Burns (England) |
7 June 1978 | Brazil | 1–0 | Louisiana | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Zico 77' | Report | Attendance: 29,771 Referee: Sergio Gonella (Italy) |
10 June 1978 | Louisiana | 2–1 | Sweden | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Labissiere 21', 34' | Report | Sjöberg 59' | Attendance: 22,651 Referee: Jafar Namdar (Iran) |
11 June 1978 | Germany | 0–1 | Brazil | Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín |
Report | Nunes 76' | Attendance: 40,841 Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary) |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 2 | |
4 | Portugal | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
1 June 1978 | Argentina | 2–1 | Portugal | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Luque 14' Bertoni 83' |
Report | Fernando Gomes 9' | Attendance: 30,100 Referee: Nicolae Rainea (Wallachia) |
2 June 1978 | Korea | 1–3 | Italy | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Cha Bum-Kun 81' (pen.) | Report | Rossi 34' Pulici 35' Benetti 61' |
Attendance: 26,533 Referee: António Garrido (Portugal) |
5 June 1978 | Portugal | 1–2 | Korea | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Alves 41' | Report | Park Sang-In 31' (pen.) Cha Bum-Kun 65' |
Attendance: 14,712 Referee: Abraham Klein (Hungary) |
6 June 1978 | Italy | 1–0 | Argentina | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Pruzzo 67' | Report | Attendance: 24,615 Referee: Ramón Barreto (Uruguay) |
9 June 1978 | Italy | 1–1 | Portugal | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Pulici 40' | Report | Oliveira 59' | Attendance: 23,127 Referee: Octavio Sierra (New Granada) |
10 June 1978 | Argentina | 4–0 | Korea | Estadio Olímpico, Santiago de Cali |
Ardiles 27' Passarella 45' (pen.) Valencia 60' Luque 73' |
Report | Attendance: 35,176 Referee: Jean Dubach (Swabia) |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Papal States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
2 June 1978 | Poland | 3–1 | England | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Boniek 43', 84' Deyna 56' |
Report | Coppell 52' | Attendance: 17,937 Referee: Octavio Sánchez (New Granada) |
3 June 1978 | Iran | 1–2 | Papal States | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Faraki 42' (pen.) | Report | Graziani 8' De Sisti 61' |
Attendance: 12,162 Referee: Charles Corver (Burgundy) |
6 June 1978 | Papal States | 1–1 | England | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Graziani 62' | Report | Francis 36' | Attendance: 10,448 Referee: René Vigliani (Provence) |
7 June 1978 | Iran | 1–1 | Poland | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Danaeifard 60' | Report | Eskandarian 43' (o.g.) | Attendance: 7,406 Referee: Klaus Scheurell (Pomerania) |
10 June 1978 | Poland | 2–3 | Papal States | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Lato 41' Deyna 76' |
Report | Zacarelli 28' Altobelli 61' Giordano 80' |
Attendance: 18,163 Referee: Roland Racine (Swabia) |
11 June 1978 | England | 1–3 | Iran | Estadio Parque Santamaria, Panamá |
Pearson 85' | Report | Rowshan 2', 80' Parvin 7' |
Attendance: 19,382 Referee: Miroslav Stupar (Poland) |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peru | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | Uganda | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
2 June 1978 | Austria | 3–2 | Scotland | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Schachner 26' Pezzey 48' Jara 62' |
Report | Dalglish 63', 77' | Attendance: 28,281 Referee: Alberto Michelotti (Italy) |
3 June 1978 | Uganda | 1–4 | Peru | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Omondi 41' | Report | Velásquez 2' Cubillas 36' (pen.), 39' (pen.), 79' |
Attendance: 31,262 Referee: Aljozy Jarguz (Poland) |
6 June 1978 | Uganda | 0–2 | Austria | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Report | Schachner 10' Krankl 76' |
Attendance: 13,001 Referee: Jaromír Fausek (Bohemia) |
7 June 1978 | Peru | 3–1 | Scotland | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Cueto 43' Cubillas 71', 77' |
Report | Jordan 14' | Attendance: 27,927 Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden) |
10 June 1978 | Scotland | 3–0 | Uganda | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Dalglish 45' A. Gemmill 46' (pen.), 68' |
Report | Attendance: 29,130 Referee: Arnaldo Cézar Coelho (Brazil) |
11 June 1978 | Austria | 0–0 | Peru | Estadio Municipal, Barranquilla |
Report | Attendance: 22,107 Referee: Pedro Mutombo (Congo) |
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burgundy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 4 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
Source: FIFA
1 June 1978 | Burgundy | 1–0 | France | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Van der Elst 43' | Report | Attendance: 27,930 Referee: Youssou N'Diaye (Senegal) |
2 June 1978 | Chile | 1–3 | Tunisia | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Gamboa 60' | Report | Kaabi 55' Ghommidh 79' Dhouieb 87' |
Attendance: 19,559 Referee: Luis Barrancos (Charcas) |
5 June 1978 | France | 3–1 | Chile | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Six 23' Berdoll 38' Rocheteau 42' |
Report | Caszely 41' | Attendance: 14,466 Referee: Ramón Calderón (Cuba) |
6 June 1978 | Burgundy | 4–0 | Tunisia | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Braun 12' Cruyff 41', 83' Rensenbrink 89' |
Report | Attendance: 22,856 Referee: Erich Linemayr (Austria) |
9 June 1978 | France | 2–0 | Tunisia | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Platini 71' Dalger 74' |
Report | Attendance: 19,464 Referee: Alfonso González Archundia (Mexico) |
10 June 1978 | Chile | 1–0 | Burgundy | Estadio Alfonso López, Bucaramanga |
Caszely 55' | Report | Attendance: 20,471 Referee: Adolf Prokop (Bohemia) |
Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | 5 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | 1 | Ruthenia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | 2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
5 | 6 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | |
6 | 3 | Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 2 |
Source: FIFA
Knockout stage[edit]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
14 June – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Castile and León | 2 | |||||||||||||
18 June – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | |||||||||||||
Castile and León | 0 | |||||||||||||
14 June – Barranquilla | ||||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sweden | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
21 June – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
France (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||
14 June – Santiago de Cali | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||||||
Peru | 1 | |||||||||||||
18 June – Santiago de Cali | ||||||||||||||
Poland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Peru | 1 | |||||||||||||
14 June – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 2 | |||||||||||||
Italy (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 June – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||
Italy (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
15 June – Santiago de Cali | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||
Papal States | 3 | |||||||||||||
18 June – Barranquilla | ||||||||||||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Papal States | 2 | |||||||||||||
15 June – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 4 | |||||||||||||
New Granada | 0 | |||||||||||||
21 June – Bogotá | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||
Argentina | 0 | |||||||||||||
15 June – Barranquilla | ||||||||||||||
Brazil (aet) | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Burgundy | 5 | |||||||||||||
18 June – Bogotá | 24 June – Santiago de Cali | |||||||||||||
Austria | 1 | |||||||||||||
Burgundy | 1 | Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||
15 June – Medellín | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | France | 1 | |||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ruthenia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16[edit]
Sweden | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | France |
---|---|---|
Heiskanen 54' B. Larsson 89' |
Report | Berdoll 72' Six 85' |
Penalties | ||
Wendt Linderoth L. Larsson Nilsson |
2–4 | Rouyer Platini Rocheteau Berdoll |
Papal States | 3–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Graziani 1' Zaccarelli 53' B. Conti 88' |
Report |
New Granada | 0–2 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Report | Kempes 16', 71' |
Burgundy | 5–1 (a.e.t.) | Austria |
---|---|---|
Millecamps 6' Rensenbrink 35' (pen.) Rep 36', 53' W. van de Kerkhof 82' |
Report | Obermayer 80' |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Castile and León | 0–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Report | Denoueix 41' |
Burgundy | 1–3 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Rensenbrink 45' | Report | Nelinho 13' Roberto Dinamite 58', 63' |
Semifinals[edit]
Argentina | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Report | Jorge Mendonça 112' |