2024 Odisha Legislative Assembly election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 147 seats in the Odisha Legislative Assembly 74 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opinion polls | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 74.51% (1.31%) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Assembly constituencies of Odisha | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Legislative Assembly elections are scheduled to be held in Odisha from 13 May to 1 June 2024 to elect the 147 members of the Odisha Legislative Assembly. The votes will be counted and the results will be declared on 4 June 2024.
Background[edit]
The tenure of Sixteenth Odisha Legislative Assembly is scheduled to end on 24 June 2024.[1] The previous assembly elections were held in April 2019. After the election, Biju Janata Dal formed the state government, with Naveen Patnaik becoming Chief Minister.[2]
Schedule[edit]
The schedule of the election was announced by the Election Commission of India on 16 March 2024.[3]
Poll Event | Phase | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
Notification Date | 18 April | 26 April | 29 April | 7 May |
Last Date for filing nomination | 25 April | 3 May | 6 May | 14 May |
Scrutiny of nomination | 26 Apr | 4 May | 7 May | 15 May |
Last Date for Withdrawal of nomination | 29 April | 6 May | 9 May | 17 May |
Date of Poll | 13 May | 20 May | 25 May | 1 June |
Date of Counting of Votes | 4 June 2024 |
The Phases 1, 2, 3, 4 of the Assembly election are the Phases 4, 5, 6, 7 of the Indian general election, which is held simultaneously with Assembly election in Odisha.[4]
Constituencies wise poll dates and voter turnout[edit]
Parties and alliances[edit]
Alliance/Party | Flag | Symbol | Leader | Seats Contested | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Biju Janata Dal | Naveen Patnaik | 147 | |||
Bharatiya Janata Party | Manmohan Samal[5] | 147 | |||
Indian National Congress | Sarat Pattanayak | 145 | |||
Communist Party of India (Marxist) | Ali Kishor Patnaik[6] | 7[7] | |||
Bahujan Samaj Party | Tankadhar Bag[8] | TBD | |||
Communist Party of India | Abhay Sahu[9] | 11 | |||
Aam Aadmi Party | Nishikanta Mohapatra[10] | 48 (declared)[11] |
Candidates[edit]
District | Constituency | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJD | BJP | INC | |||||||||
Bargarh | 1 | Padampur | BJD | Barsha Singh Bariha | BJP | Gobardhan Bhoy | INC | Tankadhar Sahu | |||
2 | Bijepur | BJD | Rita Sahu | BJP | Sanat Kumar Gartia | INC | Kishor Dafadar | ||||
3 | Bargarh | BJD | Debesh Acharya | BJP | Ashwini Kumar Sarangi | INC | Nipon Kumar Dash | ||||
4 | Attabira | BJD | Snehangini Chhuria | BJP | Nihar Ranjan Mahananda | INC | Abhishek Seth | ||||
5 | Bhatli | BJD | Susanta Singh | BJP | Irasis Acharya | INC | Brahma Mahakud | ||||
Jharsuguda | 6 | Brajarajnagar | BJD | Alka Mohanty | BJP | Suresh Pujari | INC | Kishore Chandra Patel | |||
7 | Jharsuguda | BJD | Dipali Das | BJP | Tankadhar Tripathy | INC | Amita Biswal | ||||
Sundargarh | 8 | Talsara | BJD | Binay Kumar Toppo | BJP | Bhabani Shankar Bhoi | INC | Devendra Bhitaria | |||
9 | Sundargarh | BJD | Jogesh Kumar Singh | BJP | Kusum Tete | INC | Sudharani Raudia | ||||
10 | Biramitrapur | BJD | Rohit Joseph Tirkey | BJP | Shankar Oram | -[a] | |||||
11 | Raghunathpali | BJD | Archana Rekha Behara | BJP | Durga Charan Tanti | INC | Gopal Das | ||||
12 | Rourkela | BJD | Sarada Prashad Nayak | BJP | Dilip Ray | INC | Birendra Nath Pattnaik | ||||
13 | Rajgangpur | BJD | Anil Baraa | BJP | Narasingha Minz | INC | C S Razeen Ekka | ||||
14 | Bonai | BJD | Bhimsen Chaudhary | BJP | Sebati Nayak | CPI(M) | Laxman Munda[b] | ||||
Sambalpur | 15 | Kuchinda | BJD | Rajendra Kumar Chatria | BJP | Rabinarayan Nayak | INC | Kedarnath Bariha | |||
16 | Rengali | BJD | Sudarshan Haripal | BJP | Nauri Nayak | INC | Dillip Kumar Duria | ||||
17 | Sambalpur | BJD | Rohit Pujari | BJP | Jayanarayan Mishra | INC | Durga Prasad Padhi | ||||
18 | Rairakhol | BJD | Prasanna Acharya | BJP | Debendra Mohapatra | INC | Assaf Ali Khan | ||||
Deogarh | 19 | Deogarh | BJD | Romanch Ranjan Biswal | BJP | Subhash Chandra Panigrahi | INC | Sem Hembram | |||
Keonjhar | 20 | Telkoi | BJD | Madhab Sardar | BJP | Fakir Mohan Naik | INC | Nirmal Chandra Nayak | |||
21 | Ghasipura | BJD | Badri Narayan Patra | BJP | Shambhunath Rout | INC | Subrata Chakra | ||||
22 | Anandpur | BJD | Abhimanyu Sethi | BJP | Alok Kumar Sethi | INC | Jayadev Jena | ||||
23 | Patna | BJD | Jagannath Nayak | BJP | Akhil Chandra Naik | INC | Hrushikesh Naik | ||||
24 | Keonjhar | BJD | Meena Majhi | BJP | Mohan Charan Majhi | INC | Smt. Pratibha Manjari Nayak | ||||
25 | Champua | BJD | Sanatan Mahakund | BJP | Murali Manohar Sharma | INC | Yashwant Laghuri | ||||
Mayurbhanj | 26 | Jashipur | BJD | Chakradhar Hembrom | BJP | Ganeshram Singh Khuntia | INC | Smt. Shweta Chattar | |||
27 | Saraskana | BJD | Debashish Marandi | BJP | Bhadav Hansdah | INC | Ram Kumar Soren | ||||
28 | Rairangpur | BJD | Raisin Murmu | BJP | Jolen Barda | INC | Jogendra Banra | ||||
29 | Bangriposi | BJD | Ranjita Marandi | BJP | Sanjali Murmu | INC | Murali Dhar Naik | ||||
30 | Karanjia | BJD | Basanti Hembrom | BJP | Padmacharan Haibru | INC | Laxmidhar Singh | ||||
31 | Udala | BJD | Shrinath Soren | BJP | Bhaskar Madhei | INC | Durga Charan Tudu | ||||
32 | Badasahi | BJD | Anusuya Patra | BJP | Sanatan Bijuli | INC | Kshirod Chandra Patra | ||||
33 | Baripada | BJD | Sanand Marandi | BJP | Prakash Soren | INC | Pramod Kumar Hembram | ||||
34 | Morada | BJD | Preetinanda Kanungo | BJP | Krushna Chandra Mohapatra | INC | Pravas Kar Mahapatra | ||||
Balasore | 35 | Jaleswar | BJD | Aswini Kumar Patra | BJP | Braja Pradhan | INC | Sudarshan Das | |||
36 | Bhograi | BJD | Goutam Buddha Das | BJP | Ashish Patra | INC | Satya Shiba Das | ||||
37 | Basta | BJD | Subhasini Jena | BJP | Rabindra Andia | INC | Bijan Nayak | ||||
38 | Balasore | BJD | Swarup Kumar Das | BJP | Manas Kumar Dutta | INC | Monalisa Lenka | ||||
39 | Remuna | BJD | Bidya Smita Mallick | BJP | Gobinda Chandra Das | INC | Sudarshan Jena | ||||
40 | Nilgiri | BJD | Sukant Nayak | BJP | Santosh Khatua | INC | Akshaya Acharya | ||||
41 | Soro | BJD | Madhab Dhada | BJP | Parshuram Dhada | INC | Subrat Dhada | ||||
42 | Simulia | BJD | Subhashini Sahu | BJP | Padmalochan Panda | INC | Himanshu Sekhar Behera | ||||
Bhadrak | 43 | Bhandaripokhari | BJD | Sanjib Kumar Mallick | BJP | Sudhanshu Nayak | INC | Niranjan Patnaik | |||
44 | Bhadrak | BJD | Prafulla Samal | BJP | Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra | INC | Asit Patnaik | ||||
45 | Basudevpur | BJD | Bishnubrata Routray | BJP | Banikalyan Mohanty | INC | Ashok Kumar Das | ||||
46 | Dhamnagar | BJD | Sanjay Kumar Das | BJP | Suryabanshi Suraj | INC | Ranjan Kumar Behera | ||||
47 | Chandabali | BJD | Byomakesh Ray | BJP | Manmohan Samal | INC | Amiya Kumar Mohapatra | ||||
Jajpur | 48 | Binjharpur | BJD | Pramila Mallik | BJP | Babita Mallick | INC | Kanaklata Mallick | |||
49 | Bari | BJD | Biswa Ranjan Mallick | BJP | Umesh Chandra Jena | INC | Debashish Nayak | ||||
50 | Barchana | BJD | Barsha Priyadarshini | BJP | Amar Kumar Nayak | INC | Ajay Samal | ||||
51 | Dharmasala | BJD | Pranab Kumar Balbantaray | BJP | Smruti Rekha Pahi | INC | Kisan Panda | ||||
52 | Jajpur | BJD | Sujata Sahu | BJP | Goutam Ray | INC | Sudip Kumar Kar | ||||
53 | Korei | BJD | Sandhyarani Das | BJP | Akash Das Nayak | INC | Bandita Parida | ||||
54 | Sukinda | BJD | Pritiranjan Gharai | BJP | Pradeep Balasamanta | INC | Bibhu Bushan Rout | ||||
Dhenkanal | 55 | Dhenkanal | BJD | Sudhir Kmar Samal | BJP | Krushna Chandra Patra | INC | Susmita Singh Deo | |||
56 | Hindol | BJD | Mahesh Sahu | BJP | Seemarani Nayak | INC | Gobardhan Sekhar Naik | ||||
57 | Kamakshyanagar | BJD | Prafulla Kumar Mallick | BJP | Satrughan Jena | INC | Biprabar Sahu | ||||
58 | Parjanga | BJD | Nrusingha Charan Sahu | BJP | Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan | INC | Ranjit Kumar Sahu | ||||
Angul | 59 | Pallahara | BJD | Mukesh Kumar Bal | BJP | Ashok Mohanty | INC | Fakir Samal | |||
60 | Talcher | BJD | Brajakishore Pradhan | BJP | Kalandi Charan Samal | INC | Prafula Chandra Das | ||||
61 | Angul | BJD | Sanjukta Singh | BJP | Pratap Chandra Pradhan | INC | Ambika Prasad Bhatta | ||||
62 | Chhendipada | BJD | Susanta Kumar Behara | BJP | Agasti Behera | INC | Narottam Nayak | ||||
63 | Athmallik | BJD | Nalini Kanta Pradhan | BJP | Sanjeeb Sahoo | INC | Himanshu Chaulia | ||||
Subarnapur | 64 | Birmaharajpur | BJD | Padmanabha Behara | BJP | Raghunath Jagdala | INC | Pradeep Sethi | |||
65 | Subarnapur | BJD | Niranjan Pujari | BJP | Pramod Mahapatra | INC | Priyabrata Sahu | ||||
Balangir | 66 | Loisingha | BJD | Nihar Ranjan Behara | BJP | Mukesh Mahaling | INC | Om Prakash Kumbhar | |||
67 | Patnagarh | BJD | Saroj Kumar Meher | BJP | Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo | INC | Anil Meher | ||||
68 | Bolangir | BJD | Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo | BJP | Gopalji Panigrahi | INC | Samarendra Mishra | ||||
69 | Titlagarh | BJD | Tukuni Sahu | BJP | Naveen Jain | INC | Birendra Bag | ||||
70 | Kantabanji | BJD | Naveen Patnaik | BJP | Laxman Bag | INC | Santosh Singh Saluja | ||||
Nuapada | 71 | Nuapada | BJD | Rajendra Dholakia | BJP | Abhinandan Kumar Panda | INC | Sarat Pattanayak | |||
72 | Khariar | BJD | Adhiraj Panigrahi | BJP | Hitesh Kumar Bagartti | INC | Kamal Charan Tandi | ||||
Nabarangpur | 73 | Umerkote | BJD | Nabina Nayak | BJP | Nityananda Gond | INC | Sanaraj Gond | |||
74 | Jharigam | BJD | Ramesh Chandra Majhi | BJP | Narsingh Bhatra | INC | Harabati Gond | ||||
75 | Nabarangpur | BJD | Kaushalya Pradhani | BJP | Gouri Sankar Majhi | INC | Dilip Pradhani | ||||
76 | Dabugam | BJD | Manohar Gandhari | BJP | Somnath Pujari | INC | Lipika Majhi | ||||
Kalahandi | 77 | Lanjigarh | BJD | Pradeep Kumar Dishari | BJP | Ramesh Chandra Majhi | INC | Balabhadra Majhi | |||
78 | Junagarh | BJD | Dibya Shankar Mishra | BJP | Manoj Kumar Meher | INC | Tuleswar Naik | ||||
79 | Dharmagarh | BJD | Pushpendra Singh Deo | BJP | Sudhir Pattjoshi | INC | Rasmirekha Rout | ||||
80 | Bhawanipatna | BJD | Latika Naik | BJP | Pradipta Kumar Naik | INC | Sagar Charan Das | ||||
81 | Narla | BJD | Manorama Mahanty | BJP | Aniruddha Padhan | INC | Bhakta Charan Das | ||||
Kandhamal | 82 | Baliguda | BJD | Chakramani Kanhar | BJP | Kalpana Kumari Kanhar | INC | Upendra Pradhan | |||
83 | G. Udayagiri | BJD | Saluga Pradhan | BJP | Managobinda Pradhan | INC | Prafulla Chandra Pradhan | ||||
84 | Phulbani | BJD | Jayshree Kanhar | BJP | Uma Charan Mallick | INC | Prativa Kanhar | ||||
Boudh | 85 | Kantamal | BJD | Mahidhar Rana | BJP | Kanhai Charan Danga | INC | Sarat Kumar Pradhan | |||
86 | Boudh | BJD | Pradip Kumar Amat | BJP | Saroj Pradhan | INC | Naba Kumar Mishra | ||||
Cuttack | 87 | Badamba | BJD | Debiprasad Mishra | BJP | Sambit Tripathy | INC | Sanjaya Kumar Sahoo | |||
88 | Banki | BJD | Devi Ranjan Tripathy | BJP | Tusharkant Chakrabarti | INC | Debasis Patnaik | ||||
89 | Athgarh | BJD | Ranendra Pratap Swain | BJP | Abhaya Kumar Barik | INC | Sudarshan Sahoo | ||||
90 | Barabati-Cuttack | BJD | Prakash Behera | BJP | Purnachandra Mohapatra | INC | Sofia Firdous | ||||
91 | Choudwar-Cuttack | BJD | Souvik Biswal | BJP | Nayan Kishore Mohanty | INC | Meera Mallick | ||||
92 | Niali | BJD | Pramod Kumar Mallick | BJP | Chabi Mallick | INC | Jyoti Ranjan Mallick | ||||
93 | Cuttack Sadar | BJD | Chandra Sarathi Behara | BJP | Prakash Chandra Sethi | INC | Rama Chandra Gochhayat | ||||
94 | Salepur | BJD | Prasanta Behera | BJP | Arindam Roy | INC | Aquib Uzzaman Khan | ||||
95 | Mahanga | BJD | Ankit Pratap Jena | BJP | Sumant Kumar Ghadei | INC | Debendra Kumar Sahoo | ||||
Kendrapara | 96 | Patkura | BJD | Arvind Mahapatra | BJP | Tejeswar Parida | INC | Ratikanta Kanungo | |||
97 | Kendrapara | BJD | Ganeshwara Behara | BJP | Geetanjali Sethi | INC | Shipra Mallick | ||||
98 | Aali | BJD | Pratap Keshari Deo | BJP | Krushna Chandra Panda | INC | Debasmita Sharma | ||||
99 | Rajanagar | BJD | Dhruba Charan Sahu | BJP | Lalit Behera | INC | Ashok Pratihari | ||||
100 | Mahakalapada | BJD | Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak | BJP | Durga Prasanna Nayak | INC | Loknath Moharathy | ||||
Jagatsinghpur | 101 | Paradeep | BJD | Gitanjali Routray | BJP | Sampad Kumar Swain | INC | Niranjan Nayak | |||
102 | Tirtol | BJD | Ramakanta Bhoi | BJP | Rajkishore Behera | INC | Himanshu Bhusan Mallick | ||||
103 | Balikuda-Erasama | BJD | Sarada Prasanna Jena | BJP | Satya Sarathi Mohanty | INC | Nalini Swain | ||||
104 | Jagatsinghpur | BJD | Prasanta Kumar Muduli | BJP | Amarendra Dash | INC | Pratima Mallick | ||||
Puri | 105 | Kakatpur | BJD | Tushar Kanti Behara | BJP | Baidhar Mallick | INC | Bishwa Bhushan Das | |||
106 | Nimapara | BJD | Dilip Kumar Nayak | BJP | Pravati Parida | INC | Siddharth Routroy | ||||
107 | Puri | BJD | Sunil Mohanty | BJP | Jayanta Kumar Sarangi | INC | Uma Ballav Rath | ||||
108 | Brahmagiri | BJD | Umakanta Samantaray | BJP | Upasana Mohapatra | INC | Mitrabhanu Mohapatra | ||||
109 | Satyabadi | BJD | Sanjay Kumar Das Burma | BJP | Om Prakash Mishra | INC | Manoj Rath | ||||
110 | Pipili | BJD | Rudra Pratap Maharathy | BJP | Ashrit Kumar Pattnayak | INC | Gyan Ranjan Patnaik | ||||
Khurda | 111 | Jayadev | BJD | Naba Kishore Mallik | BJP | Arabinda Dhali | INC | Krushna Sagaria | |||
112 | Bhubaneswar Central | BJD | Ananta Narayan Jena | BJP | Jagannath Pradhan | INC | Prakash Chandra Jena | ||||
113 | Bhubaneswar North | BJD | Susanta Kumar Rout | BJP | Priyadarshi Mishra | INC | Ashok Kumar Das | ||||
114 | Ekamra Bhubaneswar | BJD | Ashok Chandra Panda | BJP | Babu Singh | INC | Prasanta Kumar Champati | ||||
115 | Jatani | BJD | Bibhuti Bhushan Balabantaray | BJP | Biswaranjan Badajena | INC | Santosh Jena | ||||
116 | Begunia | BJD | Pradeep Kumar Sahu | BJP | Prakash Chandra Ranabijuli | INC | Pruthvi Ballav Patnaik | ||||
117 | Khurda | BJD | Rajendra Kumar Sahu | BJP | Prasanta Kumar Jagadev | INC | Sonali Sahoo | ||||
118 | Chilika | BJD | Raghunath Sahu | BJP | Prithviraj Harichandan | INC | Pradeep Kumar Swain | ||||
Nayagarh | 119 | Ranpur | BJD | Satyanarayan Pradhan | BJP | Surama Padhy | INC | Bibhu Prasad Mishra | |||
120 | Khandapada | BJD | Sabitri Pradhan | BJP | Dusmanta Swain | INC | Baijayantimala Mohanty | ||||
121 | Daspalla | BJD | Ramesh Chandra Behara | BJP | Raghav Mallick | INC | Nakul Nayak | ||||
122 | Nayagarh | BJD | Arun Kumar Sahu | BJP | Pratyusha Rajeshwari Singh | INC | Ranjit Dash | ||||
Ganjam | 123 | Bhanjanagar | BJD | Bikram Keshari Arukha | BJP | Pradyumna Kumar Nayak | INC | Prasanta Kumar Bisoyi | |||
124 | Polasara | BJD | Srikanta Sahu | BJP | Gokula Nanda Mallick | INC | Agasti Barada | ||||
125 | Kabisuryanagar | BJD | Latika Pradhan | BJP | Pratap Chandra Nayak | INC | Sanjaya Kumar Mandal | ||||
126 | Khalikote | BJD | Suryamani Baidya | BJP | Purna Chandra Sethi | INC | Chitra Sen Behera | ||||
127 | Chhatrapur | BJD | Subhash Chandra Behara | BJP | Krushna Chandra Nayak | INC | Bhagirathi Behera | ||||
128 | Aska | BJD | Manjula Swain | BJP | Saroj Kumar Padhi | INC | Surabhi Bisoyi | ||||
129 | Surada | BJD | Sanghamitra Swain | BJP | Nilamani Bisoyi | INC | Harikrishna Rath | ||||
130 | Sanakhemundi | BJD | Sulakshana Gitanjali Devi | BJP | Uttam Kumar Panigrahi | INC | Ramesh Chandra Jena | ||||
131 | Hinjili | BJD | Naveen Patnaik | BJP | Sisir Mishra | INC | Ranjikant Padhi | ||||
132 | Gopalpur | BJD | Bikram Kumar Panda | BJP | Bibhuti Bhusan Jena | INC | Shayam Sundargarh Sahu | ||||
133 | Berhampur | BJD | Ramesh Chandra Chyau Patnaik | BJP | K Anil Kumar | INC | Deepak Patnaik | ||||
134 | Digapahandi | BJD | Biplab Patro | BJP | Sidhant Mohapatra | INC | Saka Sujit Kumar | ||||
135 | Chikiti | BJD | Chinmaya Nanda Sreerup Deb | BJP | Manoranjan Dyan Samantaray | INC | Ravindra Nath Dyan Samantray | ||||
Gajapati | 136 | Mohana | BJD | Antaryami Gomango | BJP | Prasanta Mallick | INC | Dasarathi Gamango | |||
137 | Paralakhemundi | BJD | Rupesh Panigrahi | BJP | K Narayana Rao | INC | Bijay Patnaik | ||||
Rayagada | 138 | Gunupur | BJD | Raghunath Gomango | BJP | Trinath Gomanga | INC | Satyajeet Gomango | |||
139 | Bissam Cuttack | BJD | Jagannath Saraka | BJP | Jagannath Nundurka | INC | Nilamadhab Hikaka | ||||
140 | Rayagada | BJD | Anusuya Majhi | BJP | Basanta Kumar Ullaka | INC | Kadraka Allapaswamy | ||||
Koraput | 141 | Laxmipur | BJD | Prabhu Jani | BJP | Kailash Kulesika | INC | Pabitra Saunta | |||
142 | Kotpad | BJD | Chandra Sekhar Majhi | BJP | Rupu Bhatra | INC | Anama Dian | ||||
143 | Jeypore | BJD | Indira Nanda | BJP | Goutam Samantray | INC | Tara Prasad Bahinipati | ||||
144 | Koraput | BJD | Raghu Ram Padal | BJP | Raghuram Macha | INC | Krushna Chandra Kuldeep | ||||
145 | Pottangi | BJD | Prafulla Kumar Pangi | BJP | Chaitanya Nandibali | INC | Ramchandra Kadam | ||||
Malkangiri | 146 | Malkangiri | BJD | Manas Madkami | BJP | Narsingh Madkami | INC | Mala Madhi | |||
147 | Chitrakonda | BJD | Laxmipriya Nayak | BJP | Dambaru Sisa | INC | Mangu Khila |
Results[edit]
Results by party[edit]
Party | Popular vote | Seats | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Votes | % | ±pp | Contested | Won | +/− | ||
Biju Janata Dal | 147 | ||||||
Bharatiya Janata Party | 147 | ||||||
Indian National Congress | 145 | ||||||
Other parties | |||||||
Independents | |||||||
NOTA | |||||||
Total | 100% | - | 147 | - |
Results by regions[edit]
Regions | Seats | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJD | BJP | INC | Others | ||
Northern Odisha | 45 | ||||
Central Odisha | 65 | ||||
Southern Odisha | 37 | ||||
Total | 147 |
Results by district[edit]
District | Seats | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJD | BJP | INC | Others | ||
Bargarh | 5 | ||||
Jharsuguda | 2 | ||||
Sundargarh | 7 | ||||
Sambalpur | 4 | ||||
Deogarh | 1 | ||||
Kendujhar | 6 | ||||
Balangir | 5 | ||||
Subarnapur | 2 | ||||
Dhenkanal | 4 | ||||
Angul | 5 | ||||
Mayurbhanj | 9 | ||||
Balasore | 8 | ||||
Bhadrak | 5 | ||||
Jajpur | 7 | ||||
Cuttack | 9 | ||||
Jagatsinghpur | 3 | ||||
Kendrapara | 6 | ||||
Puri | 6 | ||||
Khordha | 8 | ||||
Nayagarh | 4 | ||||
Nuapada | 2 | ||||
Nabarangpur | 4 | ||||
Kalahandi | 5 | ||||
Kandhamal | 3 | ||||
Boudh | 2 | ||||
Ganjam | 13 | ||||
Gajapati | 2 | ||||
Rayagada | 3 | ||||
Koraput | 5 | ||||
Malkangiri | 2 | ||||
Total | 147 |
Results by constituency[edit]
District | Constituency | Winner | Runner Up | Margin | Turnout | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. | Name | Candidate | Party | Votes | % | Candidate | Party | Votes | % | Numeral | % | Numeral | % | |||
Bargarh | 1 | Padampur | ||||||||||||||
2 | Bijepur | |||||||||||||||
3 | Bargarh | |||||||||||||||
4 | Attabira | |||||||||||||||
5 | Bhatli | |||||||||||||||
Jharsuguda | 6 | Brajarajnagar | ||||||||||||||
7 | Jharsuguda | |||||||||||||||
Sundargarh | 8 | Talsara | ||||||||||||||
9 | Sundargarh | |||||||||||||||
10 | Biramitrapur | |||||||||||||||
11 | Raghunathpali | |||||||||||||||
12 | Rourkela | |||||||||||||||
13 | Rajgangpur | |||||||||||||||
14 | Bonai | |||||||||||||||
Sambalpur | 15 | Kuchinda | ||||||||||||||
16 | Rengali | |||||||||||||||
17 | Sambalpur | |||||||||||||||
18 | Rairakhol | |||||||||||||||
Deogarh | 19 | Deogarh | ||||||||||||||
Keonjhar | 20 | Telkoi | ||||||||||||||
21 | Ghasipura | |||||||||||||||
22 | Anandpur | |||||||||||||||
23 | Patna | |||||||||||||||
24 | Keonjhar | |||||||||||||||
25 | Champua | |||||||||||||||
Mayurbhanj | 26 | Jashipur | ||||||||||||||
27 | Saraskana | |||||||||||||||
28 | Rairangpur | |||||||||||||||
29 | Bangriposi | |||||||||||||||
30 | Karanjia | |||||||||||||||
31 | Udala | |||||||||||||||
32 | Badasahi | |||||||||||||||
33 | Baripada | |||||||||||||||
34 | Morada | |||||||||||||||
Balasore | 35 | Jaleswar | ||||||||||||||
36 | Bhograi | |||||||||||||||
37 | Basta | |||||||||||||||
38 | Balasore | |||||||||||||||
39 | Remuna | |||||||||||||||
40 | Nilgiri | |||||||||||||||
41 | Soro | |||||||||||||||
42 | Simulia | |||||||||||||||
Bhadrak | 43 | Bhandaripokhari | ||||||||||||||
44 | Bhadrak | |||||||||||||||
45 | Basudevpur | |||||||||||||||
46 | Dhamnagar | |||||||||||||||
47 | Chandabali | |||||||||||||||
Jajpur | 48 | Binjharpur | ||||||||||||||
49 | Bari | |||||||||||||||
50 | Barchana | |||||||||||||||
51 | Dharmasala | |||||||||||||||
52 | Jajpur | |||||||||||||||
53 | Korei | |||||||||||||||
54 | Sukinda | |||||||||||||||
Dhenkanal | 55 | Dhenkanal | ||||||||||||||
56 | Hindol | |||||||||||||||
57 | Kamakshyanagar | |||||||||||||||
58 | Parjanga | |||||||||||||||
Angul | 59 | Pallahara | ||||||||||||||
60 | Talcher | |||||||||||||||
61 | Angul | |||||||||||||||
62 | Chhendipada | |||||||||||||||
63 | Athmallik | |||||||||||||||
Subarnapur | 64 | Birmaharajpur | ||||||||||||||
65 | Sonepur | |||||||||||||||
Balangir | 66 | Loisingha | ||||||||||||||
67 | Patnagarh | |||||||||||||||
68 | Bolangir | |||||||||||||||
69 | Titlagarh | |||||||||||||||
70 | Kantabanji | |||||||||||||||
Nuapada | 71 | Nuapada | ||||||||||||||
72 | Khariar | |||||||||||||||
Nabarangpur | 73 | Umerkote | ||||||||||||||
74 | Jharigam | |||||||||||||||
75 | Nabarangpur | |||||||||||||||
76 | Dabugam | |||||||||||||||
Kalahandi | 77 | Lanjigarh | ||||||||||||||
78 | Junagarh | |||||||||||||||
79 | Dharmagarh | |||||||||||||||
80 | Bhawanipatna | |||||||||||||||
81 | Narla | |||||||||||||||
Kandhamal | 82 | Baliguda | ||||||||||||||
83 | G. Udayagiri | |||||||||||||||
84 | Phulbani | |||||||||||||||
Boudh | 85 | Kantamal | ||||||||||||||
86 | Boudh | |||||||||||||||
Cuttack | 87 | Baramba | ||||||||||||||
88 | Banki | |||||||||||||||
89 | Athgarh | |||||||||||||||
90 | Barabati-Cuttack | |||||||||||||||
91 | Choudwar-Cuttack | |||||||||||||||
92 | Niali | |||||||||||||||
93 | Cuttack Sadar | |||||||||||||||
94 | Salepur | |||||||||||||||
95 | Mahanga | |||||||||||||||
Kendrapara | 96 | Patkura | ||||||||||||||
97 | Kendrapara | |||||||||||||||
98 | Aul | |||||||||||||||
99 | Rajanagar | |||||||||||||||
100 | Mahakalapada | |||||||||||||||
Jagatsinghpur | 101 | Paradeep | ||||||||||||||
102 | Tirtol | |||||||||||||||
103 | Balikuda-Erasama | |||||||||||||||
104 | Jagatsinghpur | |||||||||||||||
Puri | 105 | Kakatpur | ||||||||||||||
106 | Nimapara | |||||||||||||||
107 | Puri | |||||||||||||||
108 | Brahmagiri | |||||||||||||||
109 | Satyabadi | |||||||||||||||
110 | Pipili | |||||||||||||||
Khurda | 111 | Jayadev | ||||||||||||||
112 | Bhubaneswar Central | |||||||||||||||
113 | Bhubaneswar North | |||||||||||||||
114 | Ekamra Bhubaneswar | |||||||||||||||
115 | Jatani | |||||||||||||||
116 | Begunia | |||||||||||||||
117 | Khurda | |||||||||||||||
118 | Chilika | |||||||||||||||
Nayagarh | 119 | Ranpur | ||||||||||||||
120 | Khandapada | |||||||||||||||
121 | Daspalla | |||||||||||||||
122 | Nayagarh | |||||||||||||||
Ganjam | 123 | Bhanjanagar | ||||||||||||||
124 | Polasara | |||||||||||||||
125 | Kabisuryanagar | |||||||||||||||
126 | Khalikote | |||||||||||||||
127 | Chhatrapur | |||||||||||||||
128 | Aska | |||||||||||||||
129 | Surada | |||||||||||||||
130 | Sanakhemundi | |||||||||||||||
131 | Hinjili | |||||||||||||||
132 | Gopalpur | |||||||||||||||
133 | Berhampur | |||||||||||||||
134 | Digapahandi | |||||||||||||||
135 | Chikiti | |||||||||||||||
Gajapati | 136 | Mohana | ||||||||||||||
137 | Paralakhemundi | |||||||||||||||
Rayagada | 138 | Gunupur | ||||||||||||||
139 | Bissam Cuttack | |||||||||||||||
140 | Rayagada | |||||||||||||||
Koraput | 141 | Laxmipur | ||||||||||||||
142 | Kotpad | |||||||||||||||
143 | Jeypore | |||||||||||||||
144 | Koraput | |||||||||||||||
145 | Pottangi | |||||||||||||||
Malkangiri | 146 | Malkangiri | ||||||||||||||
147 | Chitrakonda |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Terms of the Houses". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 28 March 2022. Retrieved 13 February 2022.
- ^ "Naveen Patnaik takes oath as Odisha CM for fifth consecutive term". The Hindu Business Line. 29 May 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2022.
- ^ "Odisha Assembly Election 2024 to be held in 4 phases: Here is complete schedule". Hindustan Times. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Odisha Assembly elections 2024: Polls to be held in 4 phases; 3.32 crore voters will exercise franchise". The Indian Express. 16 March 2024. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Ex-minister Manmohan Samal becomes Odisha BJP president". The Times of India. 24 March 2023. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Odisha: CPI(M) State Conference Resolves to Strengthen Organisation". Communist Party of India (Marxist). 16 January 2022. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ "Odisha: CPI (M) announces candidates for Bhubaneswar LS seat, 7 assembly constituencies". The Economic Times. 18 April 2024. ISSN 0013-0389. Retrieved 19 April 2024.
- ^ "BSP to contest all Assly seats in State". The Pioneer. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Mixed response to Odisha Budget". The Times of India. 25 February 2023. ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
- ^ "AAP jumps in to Odisha opposition fray amid BJP-BJD seat-sharing deals". Hindustan Times. 9 March 2024. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Hemant Soren's Sister Anjani In Poll Fray Again From Mayurbhanj; AAP Names 11 More MLA Candidates". odishabytes. 2 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ "Poll equation gets complex in Birmitrapur after JMM names Nihar as its candidate". The New Indian Express. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
- ^ "Odisha: CPI (M) announces candidates for Bhubaneswar LS seat, 7 assembly constituencies". The Economic Times. 18 April 2024. ISSN 0013-0389. Retrieved 5 May 2024.