From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Danish sailor and Olympic champion
Jesper Bank (born 6 April 1957 in Fredericia ) is a Danish sailor and Olympic champion.
He received a bronze medal in the Soling class at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul .[1]
He won a gold medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona ,[2] and again at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney .[3]
This makes Jesper Bank among the most winning regatta and match-race sailors seen.
Between 1978 (nationally) relatively 1987 (internationally) and 2000 achieved he to be:
Twice Olympic champion and additional one time bronze medallist.
8 times World champion and additional 5 times medallist.
3 times European Champion and additional 3 times medallist.
Scandinavian Champion and additional two times bronze medallist.
9 times national Danish Champion and additional a single Bronze medal.
The international and some national results though as skipper in 3-crew boat classes.
He sailed for Victory Challenge in the 2003 Louis Vuitton Cup and United Internet Team Germany in the 2007 Louis Vuitton Cup .[4] [5]
After his career in sports have he been producing sails and have widely been used as sailing advisor by teams on all levels as well as single sailors.
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Fleet racing
1969: Elvstrøm , Jensen & Mik-Meyer
1970: Wennerström , Krook & Lybeck
1971: Mosbacher , Hutcheson & Dickey
1973: Ussing Andersen , Lindhasten & Winther
1974: Elvstrøm , Fogh & McCurrach
1975: Buchan , Thomas & Golberg
1977: Dexter , Josenhans & MacMillan
1978: G. Brun , V. Brun & Martins
1979: Haines , R. Davis & Trevelyan
1980: Dexter , Josenhans & MacMillan
1981: V. Brun , G. Brun & Bakker
1982: Bethwaite , McDiarmid & Read
1983: Haines , V. Brun & Kinney
1984: Bandolowski , Calder & Palm
1985: Curtis , Engel & Corwin
1986: Kostecki , Baylis & Billingham
1987: Nauck , Hellriegel & Diedering
1988: Kostecki , Baylis & Billingham
1989: no champion decided
1990: Bouet , Levet & Pointet
1991: Klein , Redman & Rosenberg
1992: Schümann , Flach & Jäkel
1993: Bountouris , Deligiannis & Pelekanakis
1994: M. Doreste , Valades & Galmes
1995: L. Doreste , Manrique & Vera
1996: Shayduko , Skalin & Shabanov
1997: no champion decided
1998: Shayduko , Volchkov & Komarov
1999: S. Westergaard , Bojsen-Møller & B. Westergaard
2000: Madrigali , Hartwell & Healy
2001: Warburg , Celedoni & Smith
2002: B. Abbott Jr. , P. Davis & B. Abbott III
2003: Pichuhin , Timokhov & Yarovoy
2004: Warburg , Celedoni & Smith
2005: R. Koch , M. Koch & Bornemann
2006: Fogh , Cheer & Devries
2007: Nehm , M. Pinto Ribeiro & L. Pinto Ribeiro
2008: Antončič , Strakh & Hmeljak
2009: B. Abbott Jr. , P. Davis & J. Abbott
2010: R. Koch , M. Koch & Bornemann
2011: P. Hall , P. Davis & Kerrigan
2012: P. Hall , P. Davis & W. Hall
2013: Litkey , Vezér & Weinhardt
2014: P. Hall , Offermans & W. Hall
2015: Litkey , Vezér & Weinhardt
2016: B. Abbott Jr. , J. Abbott , McNeill
2017: Litkey , Vezér , Oroszlán
2018: Warburg , Celedoni , Roldan
2019: Litkey , Joo , Nemeth
Match racing
Fleet racing
1968: Norway Spilling
1969: Sweden von Grünewaldt , Nilsson , Nordin
1970: Denmark Elvstrøm , Jensen , Mik-Meyer
1971: Denmark Elvstrøm , Jensen , Bandolowski
1972: East Germany Schwarz , Köpsel , Christoph
1973: East Germany Below , Engelhardt , Zachries
1974: West Germany Kuhweide , May , Meyer
1975: Sweden Wennerström , Roslund , Krook
1976: East Germany Below , Engelhardt , Zachries
1977: West Germany Geis , Fehzner , Bock
1978: Canada Fogh , Kerr , Toews
1979: Brazil de Souza , Kaufman , Heiman
1980: Soviet Union B. Budnikov , A. Budnikov , Polyakov
1981: Austria Farthofer , Vartian , Holler
1982: Canada Fogh , Høj Jensen , Kerr
1983: Canada Fogh , Calder , Kerr
1984: Not held due to Olympics.
1985: Norway Wang , Petterson , Selander
1986: East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1987: Soviet Union Shayduko , Kanov , Polyakov
1988: East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1989: Denmark Bank , Seier , Secher
1990 - 2018 To be researched first!
2005: Germany R. Koch , M.Koch , Bornemann
2009: Germany R. Koch , M.Koch , Bornemann
2019: Finland E. Heinonen , Helmhout , M. Heinonen
2020: Not held due to COVID-19
2021: Netherlands den Outer , de Lange , Souli
Match racing
Fleet racing
1974 Kuhweide
1977 Kuhweide
1979 United Kingdom Crebbin
1980 Denmark Jensen , Bandolowski , Hansen
1981 Kuhweide
1982 Hirt, Jr. , Obermaier, Neuting
1983 Denmark Bank , Andersen , Mathiasen
1984 Kadelbach
1985 Gerz
1986 Canada Thomson , Flinn , Gow
1987 Wrede , Adamczewski , Knabe
1988 Olympic year - not held
1989 Mertens
1990 Schmid , König, König
Fleet racing
1969 Wennerstrom
1970 Wennerstrom
1971 von Gruenewaldt
1972 von Gruenewaldt
1973 Wennerstrom
1974 J. Sundelin , U. Sundelin , P. Sundelin
1975 Wennerstrom
1977 von Gruenewaldt
1978 von Gruenewaldt
1979 von Gruenewaldt
1981 Thorsell
1982 Denmark Bandolowski
1993 Denmark Bank , Mathiasen , Secher
1984 East Germany Nauck , Hellriegel , Diedering
1985 East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1986 Denmark Bank , Mathiasen , Secher
1987 United States Cobb , Hopkins, LeBlanc
1988 East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1989 East Germany Nauck , Hellriegel , Diedering
1990 East Germany Schümann , Flach , Jäkel
1991 Pålsson , Alm, Idmyr
1992 Holmberg
1993 Not held
1994 Not held
1995 Johansson, Stromblad, Holm
2007 Norway Asbjørnrød , Fikse , Husum
2008 P. Thunander , E. Thunander , Mann
2009 Norway Asbjørnrød , Fikse , Husum
2010 Denmark Lavrsen
2011 Canada Hall
2012 Schön , Evers , Rådström
1965: O. Berntsen , Poulsen & J. Berntsen
1967: Friedrichs , Schreck & Jahncke
1969: Mosbacher , Francisco & Saville
1971: J. Sundelin , P. Sundelin & U. Sundelin
1973: Eliasson , J. Palmquist & Burman
1975: Bengt Palmquist , J. Palmquist & Björn Palmquist
1977: Ferreberger , Eisl & Spitzbart
1979: R. Porter , I. Porter & Antill
1981: Glas , Binder & Henwig
1983: Burgess , Brown & Korman
1985: Rappel , Lipp & Obermeier
1987: Bandolowski , Hvalsø & Hansen
1989: P. R. Høj Jensen , Hansen & Persson
1991: Boyes , Jackson & Peel
1993: Bank , O. Børresen & B. Børresen
1995: Rogers , Behrens & Burnett
1997: Bank , Olsen & O. Børresen
1999: C. Høj Jensen , Reker Andersen & Hovgaard
2001: Philipp , Imbeck & Adakan
2003: Schön , Hösch & Huber
2005: Schönherr , Kaempe & Waltersdorph
2007: Müller , Hösch & Sheibmayr
2009: P. R. Høj Jensen , Palm & L. Jensen
2011: Smith , Tavinor & Stewart
2013: Diederichs , Beadsworth & Lea
2015: Braslavets , Mirchuk & Timokhov
1980: P. R. Høj Jensen , Reese & Palm
1981: Christensen , Larsen & M. Nielsen
1982: Fereberger , H. Frauscher & Gehmayer
1983: P. R. Høj Jensen , Reese &, H. Sørensen
1984: M. Nielsen , Borch & Kloster Hansen
1985: Christensen , Makholm & Resch
1986: Jørgensen , Andersen & Johansen
1987: Krog Hansen , J. Krog & Skov
1988: Bank , S. Olsen & Secher
1989: Bank , S. Olsen & Secher
1990: Nauck , Zacharias & Resch
1991: Hösch , Nothegger & Janka
1992: Hösch , Nothegger & Daniel
1993: Rasmussen , Gylstroff & Harnsberg
1994: Hösch , Nothegger & Abel
1995: Meister , Borkowski & Busch
1996: Jørgensen , Pasbjerg & S. Nielsen
1997: Gustafson , Liljenberg & Olsson
1998: Selko , J. Pedersen & N. Sørensen
1999: Selko , J. Pedersen & N. Sørensen
2000: Palm , Nikolajsen & Christiansen
2001: Gustafson , Dahlander & Lundquist
2002: S. Frauscher , Heininger & Heininger
2003: Hösch , Gerlinger & Lipp
2004: M. Nielsen , Borch & Kloster Hansen
2005: Idmyr , Andersson & Christenson
2006: Jørgensen , Pasbjerg & Wegner
2007: Peulen , Vrancken & Heijnen
2008: C. Høj Jensen , H. Olsen & Guhle
2009: Stegger , Christiansen & C. Pedersen
2010: Stegger , Christiansen & C. Pedersen
2011: C. Høj Jensen , Kristensen & Dahl Hansen
2012: M. Nielsen , Borch & Kloster Hansen
2013: C. Høj Jensen , Kristensen & Dahl Hansen
2014: C. Høj Jensen , Kristensen & Dahl Hansen
2015: C. Høj Jensen , Dahl Hansen & Guhle