Category:British Militia officers
Includes commissioned officers of the British Army Militia, Special Reserve and Supplementary Reserve.
Subcategories
This category has the following 31 subcategories, out of 31 total.
A
B
- Bedfordshire Militia officers (15 P)
- Brecknockshire Militia officers (11 P)
C
- Cambridgeshire Militia officers (15 P)
- Cardigan Militia officers (4 P)
- Carmarthen Militia officers (8 P)
- Carnarvon Militia officers (5 P)
D
- Devon Militia officers (41 P)
- Dorset Militia officers (18 P)
E
- East York Militia officers (6 P)
- Edinburgh Militia officers (10 P)
F
- Fifeshire Militia officers (4 P)
G
- Glamorgan Militia officers (9 P)
- Gloucestershire Militia officers (27 P)
H
- Hertfordshire Militia officers (13 P)
K
- Kent Militia officers (28 P)
L
- Lancashire Militia officers (40 P)
- London Trained Bands officers (15 P)
M
- Middlesex Militia officers (19 P)
N
- Nottinghamshire Militia officers (14 P)
P
- Pembroke Militia officers (5 P)
R
- Royal Berkshire Militia officers (32 P)
S
- Somerset Militia officers (20 P)
- Staffordshire Militia officers (26 P)
- Suffolk Militia officers (30 P)
- Surrey Militia officers (14 P)
- Sussex Militia officers (17 P)
T
- Tyrone Militia officers (6 P)
W
- Wiltshire Militia officers (21 P)
Pages in category "British Militia officers"
The following 158 pages are in this category, out of 158 total. This list may not reflect recent changes.
B
- Lovell Benjamin Badcock
- Reginald Barnes
- Charles Loftus Bates
- Mark Beaufoy
- Gervase Beckett
- George Bird (coffee planter)
- William Birdwood
- Samuel Blackall
- William Blacker
- Cyril Blacklock
- Sir Francis Blake, 3rd Baronet, of Twizell Castle
- Geoffrey Hilton Bowman
- George Berney Brograve
- Arthur Whitten Brown
- Henry Bruen (1789–1852)
- George Hobart, 3rd Earl of Buckinghamshire
- Edward Bulfin
- Lesley James Probyn Butler
- Pierce Butler (Kilkenny MP, born 1774)
- Stephen Butler (British Army officer)
- Arthur Button (cricketer)
C
D
F
G
H
K
L
M
P
R
S
- Francis Henry Salvin
- James Walter Sandilands
- Edward James Saunderson
- Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 8th Earl of Shaftesbury
- Eyre Massey Shaw
- Charles Sibthorp
- John Simpson (MP for Wenlock)
- John Simpson (VC)
- Ewen Sinclair-MacLagan
- Savile Crossley, 1st Baron Somerleyton
- Alexander Sprot
- Ambrose St John (Callington MP)
- D. C. Stewart-Smith
- William Story (cricketer)
- Mark Sykes
T
W
- Robert Wallace (British Army officer)
- Coulson Wallop
- Sir George Warrender, 4th Baronet
- Gilbert Waterhouse
- Arthur Watson (cricketer, born 1884)
- John Fane, 11th Earl of Westmorland
- Percival Spearman Wilkinson
- Robert Hugh Willan
- Hwfa Williams
- Thomas Peers Williams
- Sir Henry Wilson, 1st Baronet
- Charles Paulet, 13th Marquess of Winchester
- John Paulet, 14th Marquess of Winchester
- John Winnington
- Frank Wormald