Czech mixed martial arts promotion
2024 in Oktagon MMA First date January 27, 2024
The year 2024 will be the 8th year in the history of the Oktagon MMA , a mixed martial arts promotion based in Czech Republic and Slovakia. 2024 will begin with Oktagon 52.
List of events [ edit ]
#
Event Title
Date
Arena
Location
1
Oktagon 52: Mågård vs. Cartwright
January 27, 2024
Utilita Arena
Newcastle , England
2
Oktagon 53: Dalisda vs. Dourthe
February 10, 2024
Rudolf Weber-Arena
Oberhausen , Germany
3
Oktagon 54: Kincl vs. Wawrzyniak
March 2, 2024
Ostravar Aréna
Ostrava , Czech Republic
4
Oktagon 55: Jungwirth vs. Pukač 2
March 23, 2024
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle
Stuttgart , Germany
5
Oktagon 56: Aby vs. Creasey
April 20, 2024
Resorts World Arena
Birmingham , England
6
Oktagon 57: Eckerlin vs. Brož
May 4, 2024
Festhalle
Frankfurt , Germany
7
Oktagon 58: Vémola vs Végh 2
June 8, 2024
Fortuna Arena
Prague , Czech Republic
8
Oktagon 59: Lima vs Mågård 2
July 20, 2024
Peugeot Arena
Bratislava , Slovakia
Oktagon Lightweight $1 Million Tournament [ edit ]
Background [ edit ]
Opening round
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Finals
Akonne Wanliss
KO
Sahil Siraj
1r.
Akonne Wanliss
Mateusz Legierski
Mateusz Legierski
SUB
Matouš Kohout
1r.
Hafeni Nafuka
3r.
Predrag Bogdanović
UD
Predrag Bogdanović
Losene Keita
Losene Keita
3r.
Agy Sardari
UD
Mohamed Grabinski
3r.
Acoidan Duque
SD
Acoidan Duque
Mochamed Machaev
Makwan Amirkhani
3r.
Mochamed Machaev
KO
Ronald Paradeiser
SD
Attila Korkmaz
3r.
Ronald Paradeiser
Daniel Torres
Vladimír Lengál
3r.
Daniel Torres
UD
Oktagon 52: Mågård vs. Cartwright [ edit ]
Oktagon 52: Mågård vs. Cartwright was a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on January 27, 2024, at the Utilita Arena in Newcastle , England .
Background [ edit ]
A bantamweight bout between former champion Jonas Mågård and former Cage Warriors Bantamweight champion Jack Cartwright headlined the event.[1]
A lightweight bout between Shoaib Yousaf and Eduard Kexel was expected to take place at the event. However, Yousaf withdrew from the bout due to injury and was replaced by Rafael Hudson.[2]
Results [ edit ]
Oktagon 52
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight 61 kg
Jonas Mågård
def.
Jack Cartwright
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight 84 kg
Matěj Peňáz
def.
Matthew Bonner
TKO (punches to the body)
2
4:43
Flyweight 57 kg
Aaron Aby
def.
Christopher Daniel
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Heavyweight 120 kg
Stuart Austin
def.
Adam Pałasz
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
1
3:52
Featherweight 66 kg
Max Holzer
def.
Corey Fry
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:12
Preliminary Card
Lightweight 70 kg
Denis Frimpong
def.
Jan Široký
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Bantamweight 61 kg
Roman Paulus
def.
Nathan Haywood
Submission (rear-naked choke)
3
4:05
Lightweight 70 kg
Eduard Kexel
def.
Rafael Hudson
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:29
Featherweight 66 kg
Jake McHugh
def.
Armand Herczeg
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:30
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Catchweight 62 kg
Daniel Bainbridge
def.
Hamza Dagdeviren
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Oktagon 53: Dalisda vs. Dourthe [ edit ]
Oktagon 53: Dalisda vs. Dourthe was a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on February 10, 2024, at the Rudolf Weber-Arena in Oberhausen , Germany .
Background [ edit ]
A Oktagon Women's strawweight Championship bout between reigning champion Katharina Dalisda and contender Eva Dourthe headlined the event.[3]
Results [ edit ]
Oktagon 53
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Women"s Strawweight 52 kg
Katharina Dalisda (c)
def.
Eva Dourthe
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
For the Oktagon Women's strawweight Championship .
Lightweight 70 kg
Islam Dulatov
def.
John Palaiologos
TKO (knee to the body)
1
4:59
Lightweight 70 kg
Miroslav Brož
def.
Tom Crosby
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Middleweight 84 kg
David Zawada
def.
Hojat Khajevand
Submission (heel hook)
3
4:24
Lightweight 70 kg
Ivica Trušček
def.
Cihad Akipa
Technical Submission (guillotine choke)
2
2:22
Preliminary Card
Lightweight 70 kg
Jan Malach
def.
Luka Milidragović
TKO (knee to the body and punches)
2
3:01
Featherweight 66 kg
Gjoni Palokaj
def.
Jaroslav Pokorný
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Lightweight 70 kg
Endrit Brajshori
def.
Jan Fajk
Submission (guillotine choke)
3
0:47
Lightweight 70 kg
Emir-Can Al
def.
Tomáš Votava
KO (punches)
1
1:49
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Featherweight 66 kg
Sami Zarabi
def.
Jakub Batfalsky
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Oktagon 54: Kincl vs. Wawrzyniak [ edit ]
Oktagon 54: Kincl vs. Wawrzyniak was a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on March 2, 2024, at the Ostravar Aréna in Ostrava , Czech Republic .
Background [ edit ]
An unification Oktagon Middleweight Championship bout between reigning champion Patrik Kincl and interim champion Piotr Wawrzyniak headlined the event.[4]
Results [ edit ]
Oktagon 54
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Middleweight 84 kg
Patrik Kincl (c)
def.
Piotr Wawrzyniak (ic)
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
3
1:50
For the Oktagon Middleweight Championship .
Lightweight 70 kg
Ronald Paradeiser
def.
Attila Korkmaz
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Lightweight 70 kg
Mochamed Machaev
def.
Makwan Amirkhani
KO (punches)
3
0:06
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Lightweight 70 kg
Daniel Torres
def.
Vladimír Lengál
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Lightweight 70 kg
Mateusz Legierski
def.
Matouš Kohout
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:38
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Lightweight 70 kg
Acoidan Duque
def.
Mohamed Grabinski
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Lightweight 70 kg
Predrag Bogdanović
def.
Hafeni Nafuka
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Preliminary Card
Lightweight 70 kg
Łukasz Rajewski
def.
Jason Ponet
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Lightweight 70 kg
Miloš Janičić
def.
Ebrahim Hosseinpour
TKO (knee)
2
1:28
Oktagon 55: Jungwirth vs. Pukač 2 [ edit ]
Oktagon 55: Jungwirth vs. Pukač 2 was a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on March 23, 2024, at the Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle in Stuttgart , Germany .[5]
Background [ edit ]
A welterweight rematch between Christian Jungwirth and Robert Pukač headlined the event.[6] The pair previously fought at Oktagon Prime 5 in March 2022, where Jungwirth won by TKO at the end of second-round.
Results [ edit ]
Oktagon 55
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Welterweight 77 kg
Christian Jungwirth
def.
Robert Pukač
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Light Heavyrweight 93 kg
Alexander Poppeck
def.
Jeremy Kimball
TKO (punches)
1
3:30
Welterweight 77 kg
Máté Kertész
def.
Niklas Stolze
Submission (rear-naked choke)
2
2:42
Middleweight 84 kg
Jamie Cordero
def.
Dominic Schober
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Heavyweight 120 kg
Sebastian Herzberg
def.
Ruben Wolf
TKO (leg injury)
1
5:00
Lightweight 70 kg
Arijan Topallaj
def.
Karol Ryšavý
KO (punches)
1
0:36
Preliminary Card
Catchweight 74 kg
Wahid Najand
def.
Jakub Bahník
Decision (split)
3
5:00
Light Heavyrweight 93 kg
Jorick Montagnac
def.
Sebastian Heil
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Featherweight 66 kg
Michael Deiga-Scheck
def.
Nikolaos Serbezis
KO (punch)
1
0:53
Women"s Bantamwweight 61 kg
Lucia Szabová
def.
Róża Gumienna
Submission (armbar)
3
4:38
Catchweight 87 kg
Ion Taburceanu
def.
Nenad Avramović
TKO (Retirement)
2
5:00
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Women"s Strawweight 52 kg
Jacinta Austin
def.
Karolina Wójcik
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Oktagon 56: Aby vs. Creasey [ edit ]
Oktagon 56: Aby vs. Creasey was a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on April 20, 2024, at the Resorts World Arena in Birmingham , England .
Background [ edit ]
A rematch for the vacant Oktagon Flyweight Championship between former title challenger Aaron Aby and former Cage Warriors Flyweight champion Sam Creasey headlined the event. The pair previously fought at Cage Warriors 123 in June 2021, where Creasey won via unanimous decision.[7]
Results [ edit ]
Oktagon 56
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Flyweight 57 kg
Sam Creasey
def.
Aaron Aby
Decision (unanimous)
5
5:00
For the vacant Oktagon Flyweight Championship .
Lightweight 70 kg
Akonne Wanliss
def.
Sahil Siraj
KO (punch)
1
0:48
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Catchweight 68 kg
Shem Rock
def.
Stefano Catacoli
Submission (rear-naked choke)
1
4:47
Light Heavyrweight 93 kg
Will Fleury
def.
Daniel Škvor
Submission (arm-triangle choke)
2
1:14
Welterweight 77 kg
Andrej Kalašnik
def.
Liam Etebar
TKO (punches)
1
0:43
Lightweight 70 kg
George Staines
def.
Tomáš Cigánik
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Featherweight 66 kg
James Hendin
def.
Jakub Dohnal
TKO (elbows and punches)
2
4:43
Lightweight 70 kg
Denis Frimpong
def.
Callum Mullen
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Middleweight 84 kg
Mick Stanton
def.
Kamil Wojciechowski
KO (punches)
3
4:01
Welterweight 77 kg
Ammari Diedrick
def.
Daniel Hromek
KO (punches)
1
4:56
Hromek missed weight (78.3 kg).
Featherweight 66 kg
Bakhtyaar Oryakhail
def.
Mbaye Gaye
TKO (submission to elbows)
3
2:04
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Women"s Flyweight 57 kg
Aitana Álvarez
def.
Megan Morris
Decision (unanimous)
3
5:00
Oktagon 57: Eckerlin vs. Brož [ edit ]
Oktagon 57: Eckerlin vs. Brož is a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on May 4, 2024, at the Festhalle in Frankfurt , Germany .
Background [ edit ]
A Oktagon Heavyweight Championship bout between reigning champion Hatef Moeil and #1 contender Stuart Austin was expected to headline the event.[8] However, Moeil withdrew from the fight due to elbow injury.[9] As a results, a 176-pound catchweight bout between Christian Eckerlin and Miroslav Brož was promoted to the main event status.[10]
Fight card [ edit ]
Oktagon 57
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Catchweight 80 kg
Christian Eckerlin
def.
Miroslav Brož
TKO (Elbows)
2
4:49
Lightweight 70 kg
Losene Keita
def.
Agy Sardari
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Opening Round.
Light Heavyweight 93 kg
Pavol Langer
def.
Marc Doussis
KO (Knee and Punches)
1
4:06
Bantamweight 61 kg
Farbod Nezhad
def.
Mate Sanikidze
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight 77 kg
Louis Glismann
def.
Łukasz Siwiec
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight 77 kg
Matouš Kohout
def.
Islam Khapilaev
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Preliminary Card
Featherweight 66 kg
Max Holzer
def.
Eemil Kurhela
Submission (rear naked choke)
2
1:53
Flyweight 57 kg
Beno Adamia
def.
Stipe Brčić
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Women"s Strawweight 52 kg
Mallory Martin
def.
Anita Bekus
Decision (Unanimous)
3
5:00
Welterweight 77 kg
Endrit Brajshori
def.
Tayo Odunjo
Decision (Split)
3
5:00
Women"s Bantamweight 61 kg
Sandra Peterhoff
def.
Laura Kirtzel
Submission (Rear naked choke)
1
2:09
PROJEKT Y (Reality TV Show).
Free Prelims (YouTube)
Women"s Bantamweight 61 kg
Haifa Reso
def.
Erika Tomm
TKO (Punches)
3
2:06
PROJEKT Y (Reality TV Show).
Oktagon 58: Vémola vs Végh 2 [ edit ]
Oktagon 58: Vémola vs Végh 2 will be a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on June 8, 2024, at the Fortuna Arena in Prague , Czech Republic .
Background [ edit ]
Fight card [ edit ]
Oktagon 58
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Light Heavyweight 93 kg
Karlos Vemola (c)
vs.
Attila Végh
For the Oktagon Light Heavyweight Championship .
Middleweight 84 kg
Patrik Kincl (c)
vs.
Matěj Peňáz
For the Oktagon Middleweight Championship .
Welterweight 77 kg
David Kozma
vs.
Ion Surdu
Welterweight 77 kg
Leandro Silva
vs.
Amiran Gogoladze
Lightweight 70 kg
Acoidan Duque
vs.
Mochamed Machaev
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Quarter-final.
Lightweight 70 kg
Mateusz Legierski
vs.
Akonne Wanliss
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Quarter-final.
Lightweight 70 kg
Attila Korkmaz
vs.
Makwan Amirkhani
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Reserve bout.
Lightweight 70 kg
Jaroslav Pokorný
vs.
Shem Rock
Catchweight 86 kg
Miloš Petrášek
vs.
Ahmed Sami
Middleweight 84 kg
David Zawada
vs.
Marek Mazuch
Featherweight 66 kg
Deniz Ilbay
vs.
Denis Tripšanský
Oktagon 59: Lima vs Mågård 2 [ edit ]
Oktagon 59: Lima vs Mågård 2 will be a mixed martial arts event held by Oktagon MMA on July 20, 2024, at the Peugeot Arena in Bratislava , Slovakia .
Background [ edit ]
Fight card [ edit ]
Oktagon 59
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight 61 kg
Felipe Lima (c)
vs.
Jonas Mågård
For the Oktagon Bantamweight Championship .
Lightweight 70 kg
Ronald Paradeiser
vs.
Daniel Torres
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Quarter-final.
Lightweight 70 kg
Losene Keita
vs.
Predrag Bogdanović
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Quarter-final.
Middleweight 84 kg
Ondřej Raška
vs.
Milan Ďatelinka
Lightweight 70 kg
Vojto Barborík
vs.
Łukasz Rajewski
Tipsport Gamechanger 2: Reserve bout.
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]