User:Mr Hall of England/sandbox1
Alternate Academy Awards[edit]
Picture/Director[edit]
Acting[edit]
NEED
Award | Years Needed |
---|---|
Best Actor | |
Best Actress | 1922 1923 1926 1927 1930 1932 1933 1958 1961 |
Best Supporting Actor | 1922 1923 1924 1926 1927 1929 1932 1982 1998 |
Best Supporting Actress | 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1939 1944 1956 1958 1959 1961 1969 1970 1972 1975 1977 1981 1982 1983 1987 1988 1989 1995 1998 |
Winners Table[edit]
Actor[edit]
Winners | Best Actor | Best Supporting Actor | Total Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Actress[edit]
Winners | Best Actor | Best Supporting Actor | Total Wins |
---|---|---|---|
Henry King Academy Awards[edit]
- 35th Academy Awards – Tender Is the Night 1–0
- 28th Academy Awards – Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 8–3 Best Picture nom, Best Actress nom
- 25th Academy Awards – The Snows of Kilimanjaro 2–0
- 24th Academy Awards – David and Bathsheba 5–0
- 23rd Academy Awards – The Gunfighter 1–0
- 22nd Academy Awards – Twelve O'Clock High 4–2 Best Picture nom, Best Actor nom, Best Supporting Actor
- 22nd Academy Awards – Prince of Foxes 2–0
- 21st Academy Awards – Deep Waters 1–0
- 20th Academy Awards – Captain from Castile 1–0
- 17th Academy Awards – Wilson 10–5 Best Picture nom, Best Director nom and Best Actor nom
- 16th Academy Awards – The Song of Bernadette 12–4 Best Picture nom, Best Director nom, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor nom and 2 Best Supporting Actress nom
- 15th Academy Awards – The Black Swan 3–1
- 14th Academy Awards – A Yank in the RAF 1–0
- 11th Academy Awards – Alexander's Ragtime Band 6–1 Best Picture nom
- 10th Academy Awards – In Old Chicago 6–2 Best Picture nom and Best Supporting Actress
- 9th Academy Awards – Lloyd's of London 2–0
- 6th Academy Awards – State Fair 2–0 Best Picture nom
- 1st Academy Awards – The Magic Flame 1–0
Category | Nominee | Result |
---|---|---|
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} | |
xxxx (19xx) ''''' | ||
Best | {{award-}} |
Editing List[edit]
ART DIRECTION -- Bernard Herzbrun, Boris Leven FILM EDITING -- Barbara McLean * MUSIC (Scoring) -- Alfred Newman MUSIC (Song) -- "Now It Can Be Told," Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin WRITING (Original Story) -- Irving BerlinRicki Herbert Template for 2005-[edit]
England vs. Argentina[edit]
9 May 1951 Friendly Match | England | 2 – 1 | Argentina | London |
Mortensen 79' Milburn 86' |
(Report) | 18' Boyé | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 99,000 Referee: Sandy Griffiths |
14 May 1953 Friendly Match | Argentina | 3 – 1 | England | Buenos Aires |
Grillo 42', 78' Micheli 57' |
[1] | 41' Taylor | Stadium: Estadio Monumental Referee: Arthur Ellis |
17 May 1953 Friendly Match | Argentina | 0 – 0 | England | Buenos Aires |
Match Abandoned 36' [note 1] (Report) |
Stadium: Estadio Monumental Attendance: 80,000 Referee: Arthur Ellis |
2 June 1962 1962 FIFA World Cup | England | 3 – 1 | Argentina | Rancagua |
Flowers 18' (p.k.) Greaves 42' Charlton 67' |
(Report) | 81' Sanfilippo | Stadium: Estadio El Teniente Attendance: 9,794 Referee: Nikolay Latyshev |
6 June 1964 Taça das Nações | Argentina | 1 – 0 | England | Rio de Janeiro |
Rojas 66' | (Report) | Stadium: Estádio do Maracanã Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Leo Horn |
23 July 1966 1966 FIFA World Cup | England | 1 – 0 | Argentina | London |
Hurst 77' | (Report) | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 90,584 Referee: Rudolf Kreitlein |
22 May 1974 Friendly Match | England | 2 – 2 | Argentina | London |
Channon 45' Worthington 55' |
(Report) | 59', 89' (p.k.) Kempes | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 68,000 Referee: Arturo Ithurralde |
12 June 1977 Friendly Match | Argentina | 1 – 1 | England | Buenos Aires |
Bertoni 15' | (Report) | 3' Pearson | Stadium: La Bombonera Attendance: 60,000 Referee: Ramón Barreto |
13 May 1980 Friendly Match | England | 3 – 1 | Argentina | London |
Johnson 41', 50' Keegan 68' |
(Report) | 53' (p.k.) Passarella | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 92,000 Referee: Brian McGinlay |
22 June 1986 1986 FIFA World Cup | Argentina | 2 – 1 | England | Mexico City |
Maradona 50', 54' | (Report) | 80' Lineker | Stadium: Estadio Azteca Attendance: 114,580 Referee: Ali Bin Nasser |
25 May 1991 1991 Challenge Cup | England | 2 – 2 | Argentina | London |
Lineker 15' Platt 50' |
(Report) | 65' García 70' Franco |
Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 44,497 Referee: Zoran Petrović |
30 June 1998 1998 FIFA World Cup | Argentina | 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) (4 – 3 p) | England | Saint-Étienne |
Batistuta 6' (p.k.) Zanetti 45+1' |
(Report) | 10' (p.k.) Shearer 16' Owen |
Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard Attendance: 30,600 Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen | |
Penalties | ||||
Berti Crespo Verón Gallardo Ayala |
Shearer Ince Merson Owen Batty |
23 February 2000 Friendly Match | England | 0 – 0 | Argentina | London |
(Report) | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 74,008 Referee: Markus Merk |
7 June 2002 2002 FIFA World Cup | Argentina | 0 – 1 | England | Sapporo |
(Report) | 44' (p.k.) Beckham | Stadium: Sapporo Dome Attendance: 35,927 Referee: Pierluigi Collina |
12 November 2005 Friendly Match | Argentina | 2 – 3 | England | Geneva |
Crespo 35' Samuel 54' |
(Report) | 39' Rooney 87' (90+2) Owen |
Stadium: Stade de Genève Attendance: 29,000 Referee: Philippe Leuba |
OFC Teams[edit]
Nation | Part of | Notes |
---|---|---|
Austral Islands | French Polynesia | |
Australian Aborigines | Australia | Part of AFC |
Bougainville | Papua New Guinea | |
Chuuk | Federated States of Micronesia | |
Federated States of Micronesia ** | Associate Member of the OFC | |
Gambier Islands | French Polynesia | |
Hawaii | United States | |
Kiribati ** *** | Associate Member of the OFC | |
Kosrae | Federated States of Micronesia | |
Marquesas Islands | French Polynesia | |
Marshall Islands | ||
Nauru | ||
Niue ** | New Zealand | Associate Member of the OFC |
Norfolk Island | Australia | Part of AFC |
Palau ** | Associate Member of the OFC | |
Pohnpei | Federated States of Micronesia | |
Tasmania | Australia | Part of AFC |
Tokelau | New Zealand | |
22px Torres Strait Islanders | Australia | Part of AFC |
Tuvalu ** | Associate Member of the OFC | |
Wallis and Futuna | ||
Yap *** |
** Associate Member of the Confederation *** Provisional member of the NF-Board
OFC Under 20[edit]
OFC FIFA U-20 World Cup | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Qualifier | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GS | GA |
1977 (1st) |
No OFC Team Entered | ||||||||
1979 (2nd) |
No OFC Team Qualified | ||||||||
1981 (3rd) |
Australia | Quarter Final | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | |
1983 (4th) |
Australia | Group Stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
1985 (5th) |
Australia | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
1987 (6th) |
Australia | Group Stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
1989 (7th) |
No OFC Team Qualified | ||||||||
1991 (8th) |
Australia | Fourth Place | 4th | ||||||
1993 (9th) |
Australia | Fourth Place | 4th | ||||||
1995 (10th) |
Australia | Quarter Final | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
1997 (11th) |
Australia | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
1999 (12th) |
Australia | Group Stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
2001 (13th) |
Australia | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
2003 (14th) |
Australia | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | |
2005 (15th) |
Australia | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
2007 (16th) |
New Zealand | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
2009 (17th) |
Tahiti | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 21 | |
2011 (18th) |
New Zealand | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
2013 (19th) |
To Be Determined | ||||||||
2015 (20th) |
New Zealand | ||||||||
Total | Best: Fourth Place | 00/00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 |
OFC Under 17[edit]
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Qualifier | Round | Position | GP | W | D* | L | GS | GA |
1985 (1st) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
1987 (2nd) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
1989 (3rd) |
Australia | Group Stage | |||||||
1991 (4th) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
1993 (5th) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
1995 (6th) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
1997 (7th) |
New Zealand | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | |
1999 (8th) |
Australia | Runners-up | 2nd | ||||||
1999 (8th) |
New Zealand | Group Stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
2001 (9th) |
Australia | Quarter Final | |||||||
2003 (10th) |
Australia | Group Stage | |||||||
2005 (11th) |
Australia | Group Stage | |||||||
2007 (12th) |
New Zealand | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | |
2009 (13th) |
New Zealand | Round of 16 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | |
2011 (14th) |
New Zealand | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
2013 (15th) |
To Be Determined | ||||||||
2015 (16th) | |||||||||
2017 (16th) | |||||||||
Total | Best: Runners-up | 00/00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 |
International goals and caps[edit]
Argentina's goal tally first.
Robbie Keane[edit]
Ireland's goal tally first.
Shay Given[edit]
Ireland's goal tally first.
Did Not Play[edit]
Men[edit]
(Note: Where applicable, numbers refer to the number of teams from each country)
- Legend
- 1st – Champions
- 2nd – Runners-up
- 3rd – Third place
- 4th – Fourth place
- Q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
- — Hosts
UEFA[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Belarus | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 1 |
Belgium | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 5 |
Bulgaria | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 |
Czech Republic [2] | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | 6 |
Denmark | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | 8 |
East Germany [3] | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Estonia | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Finland | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
France | Y | – | 2 | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | 11 |
Germany [4] | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 |
Great Britain | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 10 |
Greece | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | 3 |
Hungary | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8 |
Ireland | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Israel | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Italy | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | 15 |
Latvia | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Lithuania | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Luxembourg | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 |
Netherlands | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 8 |
Norway | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 |
Poland | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | 7 |
Total Nations | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
CONMEBOL[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONMEBOL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Argentina | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | 7 |
Brazil | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | – | Y | Q | 12 |
Chile | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | 4 |
Colombia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Paraguay | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | 2 |
Peru | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Uruguay | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 3 |
Venezuela | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Total Nations | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
CONCACAF[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCACAF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Costa Rica | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | 3 |
Cuba | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
El Salvador | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Guatemala | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Honduras | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | 2 |
Mexico | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | 8 |
Netherlands Antilles | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
United States | – | Y[5] | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | – | 14 |
Total Nations | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
CAF[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CAF | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Algeria | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Cameroon | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | 3 |
Ivory Coast | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 1 |
Egypt | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Q | 11 |
Gabon | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Q | 1 |
Ghana | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | 6 |
Guinea | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Mali | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | 1 |
Morocco | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | Q | 7 |
Nigeria | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | Y | – | 6 |
South Africa | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | 1 |
Sudan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Tunisia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | 4 |
Zambia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Total Nations | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
AFC and OFC[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Afghanistan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Australia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | 7 |
Burma | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
China | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 2 |
Chinese Taipei | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
India | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4 |
Indonesia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Iran | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Iraq | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | 4 |
Japan | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | 8 |
Kuwait | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | 3 |
Malaysia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
North Korea | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Qatar | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
Saudi Arabia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | 2 |
South Korea | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | 8 |
Syria | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Thailand | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 |
OFC | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Zealand | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 1 |
Total Nations | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Tidy[edit]
Nation | 00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
20 |
24 |
28 |
36 |
48 |
52 |
56 |
60 |
64 |
68 |
72 |
76 |
80 |
84 |
88 |
92 |
96 |
00 |
04 |
08 |
12 |
Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | – | – | 3 |
Romania | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | Y | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3 |
Russia | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 |
Serbia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | 1 |
Serbia and Montenegro | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | 1 |
Slovakia | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | – | – | 1 |
Soviet Union 1952-1988 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6 |
Spain | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | Y | 10 |
Sweden | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | 9 |
Switzerland | – | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Y | 3 |
Turkey | – | – | – | – | – | Y | – | Y | Y | Y | – | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 |
Yugoslavia | – | – | – | – | Y | Y | – | – | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | Y | Y | Y | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10 |
References[edit]
- ^ Considered a full international by FIFA and by Argentina, but not by England
- ^ Up to 1992 see Czechoslovakia
- ^ The East German team represented the United Team of Germany in 1964, winning the bronze medal.
- ^ The team represented the United Team of Germany in 1956, and the Federal Republic of Germany (i.e., West Germany) in 1972, 1984 and 1988, and winning the bronze medal in 1988.
- ^ The United States had two of the three teams at the 1904 Games, taking the silver and bronze medals.
Torino F.C. in Europe[edit]
- 1964–65 European Cup Winners' Cup
- 1965–66 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
- 1968–69 European Cup Winners' Cup
- 1971–72 European Cup Winners' Cup
- 1972–73 UEFA Cup
- 1973–74 UEFA Cup
- 1974–75 UEFA Cup
- 1976–77 European Cup
- 1977–78 UEFA Cup
- 1978–79 UEFA Cup
- 1979–80 UEFA Cup
- 1980–81 UEFA Cup
- 1985–86 UEFA Cup
- 1986–87 UEFA Cup
- 1991–92 UEFA Cup
- 1992–93 UEFA Cup
- 1993–94 European Cup Winners' Cup
- 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup
FIFA Confederations Cup maps[edit]
To Do List[edit]
- List of Governors-General of King George V
- List of Governors-General of King Edward VIII
- List of Governors-General of King George VI
- List of Governors-General of Queen Elizabeth II
- Category:British Empire-related lists]]
- Category:Commonwealth of Nations]]
- Category:Commonwealth realms]]
- Category:George V]]
- Category:Edward VIII]]
- Category:George VI]]
- Category:Elizabeth II]]
- Category:British monarchy-related lists]]
Canada record[edit]
July 2006 - June 2007 June 2009 – Present
- Matches 1–10 Interim Manager (First Spell)
- Matches 11–18 Interim Manager (Second Spell)
- Matches 19– Manager
rowspan=0
Harry Kewell record[edit]
Uruguay's goal tally first.
New Zealand record[edit]
Coat of Arms[edit]
Coat of Arms | Country | Date |
---|---|---|
Commowealth Realms in Europe | ||
Malta | 1964 – 1975 | |
Commowealth Realms in the Americas | ||
Guyana | 21 January 1966 – | |
Ghana | 4 March 1957 | |
Ghana | 4 March 1957 | |
Ghana | 4 March 1957 | |
Ghana | 4 March 1957 | |
Commowealth Realms in Africa | ||
The Gambia | 18 November 1964 – | |
Ghana | 4 March 1957 – | |
Kenya | 15 October 1963 – | |
100px | Malawi | 30 June 1964 – |
Mauritius | 25 August 1906 – | |
Nigeria | 19xx – | |
100px | Rhodesia | 4 March 1957 – |
Sierra Leone | 1960 – | |
South Africa | 21 September 1932 – 26 April 2000 | |
Tanganyika | 6 December 1961 – | |
Uganda | 9 October 1962 – | |
Commowealth Realms in Asia | ||
Celyon | 4 March 1957 | |
India | 4 March 1957 | |
Pakistan | 4 March 1957 | |
Commowealth Realms in Oceania | ||
Fiji | 4 March 1957 |
Titles[edit]
Comprehensive team results by tournament[edit]
- Legend
- 1st – Champions
- 2nd – Runners-up
- 3rd – Third place
- 4th – Fourth place
- GS – Group stage
- Q — Qualified for upcoming tournament
- •• — Qualified but withdrew
- • — Did not qualify
- × — Did not enter / Withdrew from the Cup of the Confederation or Withdrew from the Confederations Cup / Banned
- — Hosts
For each tournament, the number of teams in each finals tournament (in brackets) are shown.
Team | 1992 (4) |
1995 (6) |
1997 (8) |
1999 (8) |
2001 (8) |
2003 (8) |
2005 (8) |
2009 (8) |
2013 (8) |
2017 (8) |
2021 (8) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UEFA Members | ||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | × | × | 3rd | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||
Denmark | × | 1st | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | |||||
France | • | • | • | × | 1st | 1st | • | • | ||||||
Germany | × | • | × | GS | • | × | 3rd | • | ||||||
Greece | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | ||||||
Italy | × | • | • | • | • | × | • | GS | ||||||
Russia | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | Q | ||||
Spain | • | • | • | • | • | × | • | 3rd | Q | |||||
Turkey | • | • | • | • | • | 3rd | • | • | • | |||||
CONMEBOL Members | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 1st | 2nd | • | • | • | × | 2nd | • | • | |||||
Bolivia | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | |||||
Brazil | • | × | 1st | 2nd | 4th | GS | 1st | 1st | Q | |||||
Colombia | • | • | • | • | • | 4th | • | • | • | |||||
Uruguay | • | • | 4th | • | • | • | • | • | Q | |||||
CONCACAF Members | ||||||||||||||
Canada | • | • | • | × | GS | • | • | • | • | |||||
Mexico | • | 3rd | GS | 1st | GS | • | 4th | • | Q | |||||
United States | 3rd | • | • | 3rd | • | GS | • | 2nd | • | |||||
CAF Members | ||||||||||||||
Cameroon | • | • | • | • | GS | 2nd | • | • | ||||||
Ivory Coast | 4th | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||
Egypt | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | GS | ||||||
Nigeria | • | 4th | × | × | • | • | • | • | ||||||
South Africa | × | • | GS | • | • | • | • | 4th | ||||||
Tunisia | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | ||||||
AFC Members | ||||||||||||||
Australia [3] | × | × | 2nd | • | 3rd | • | GS | • | • | |||||
Iraq | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | |||||
Japan | • | GS | • | • | 2nd | GS | GS | • | Q | |||||
Qatar | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | Q | ||||
Saudi Arabia | 2nd | GS | GS | 4th | • | • | • | • | • | |||||
South Korea | × | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | |||||
United Arab Emirates | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | • | |||||
OFC Members | ||||||||||||||
New Zealand | • | • | • | GS | • | GS | • | GS | • | |||||
Tahiti | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | Q | |||||
Total | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Viceroy Flag[edit]
Former Realms[edit]
Flag | Dominion | Notes |
---|---|---|
Dominion of Ceylon | 1948-1953 George VI | |
1953-1972 Elizabeth II | ||
File:Flag of Governor-General of Fiji.gif | Dominion of Fiji | 1970-1987 Elizabeth II |
Dominion of The Gambia | 1965-1970 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Ghana | 1957-1960 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Guyana | 1966-1970 Elizabeth II | |
Indian Empire | 1876-1902 Elizabeth II | |
1902-1947 Edward VII, George V, Edward VIII, George VI | ||
Dominion of the Union of India | 1947-1950 George VI | |
60px | Dominion of the Irish Free State | 1922-1937 George V, Edward VIII, George VI |
60px | Dominion of Kenya | 1963-1964 Elizabeth II |
Dominion of Malawi | 1964-1966 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Malta | 1964-1974 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Mauritius | 1968-1992 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Nigeria | 1960-1963 Elizabeth II | |
Dominion of Pakistan | 1947-1953 George VI | |
1953-1956 Elizabeth II | ||
Dominion of Sierra Leone | 1961-1971 Elizabeth II | |
60px | Dominion of the Union of South Africa | 1910-1931 George V |
60px | 1931-1953 George V, Edward VIII, George VI | |
1953-1961 Elizabeth II | ||
Dominion of Tanganyika | 1961-1962 Elizabeth II | |
60px | Dominion of Trinidad and Tobago | 1962-1976 Elizabeth II |
60px | Dominion of Uganda | 1962-1963 Elizabeth II |
Current Realms[edit]
Flag | Dominion | Notes |
---|---|---|
NO FLAG | Antigua and Barbuda | 1981–Present Elizabeth II |
60px | Australia | 1953–present Elizabeth II |
NO FLAG | The Bahamas | 19XX-19XX |
Barbados | 1966–Present Elizabeth II | |
Belize | 1981–Present Elizabeth II | |
Canada | 1931-1953 George V, Edward VIII, George VI | |
1953-1981 Elizabeth II | ||
1981-1999 Elizabeth II | ||
1999-2002 Elizabeth II | ||
2002–present Elizabeth II | ||
NO FLAG | Grenada | 19XX-19XX |
Jamaica | 1962–present Elizabeth II | |
New Zealand | 1953-2008 Elizabeth II | |
2008–present Elizabeth II | ||
NO FLAG | Papua New Guinea | 19XX-19XX |
NO FLAG | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 19XX-19XX |
NO FLAG | Saint Lucia | 19XX-19XX |
NO FLAG | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 19XX-19XX |
NO FLAG | Solomon Islands | 19XX-19XX |
Tuvalu | 1978–present Elizabeth II |
1930[edit]
he United Kingdom delegates will be the Primo Minister (Mr. Ramsay MacDonald), the Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Philip Snowden), the Foreign Secretary (Mr. Arthur Henderson), the Secretary for the Dominions (Mr. J. H. Thomas), the Secretary for the Colonies (Lord Passfield), the Lord Chancellor (Lord Sankey), and the President of the Board of Trade (Mr. William Graham).
Sir William Jowitt, Attorney-General, and Mr. Pethlck Lawrence, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, will be in attendance.
All-time table[edit]
Rank | Ranking of teams based on total points |
Team | National team |
Participations | Number of Finals participations |
Matches | Total number of games played |
W/D/L | Win-Draw-Loss record |
Goals | Number of goals scored : Number of goals conceded |
Points | Total points (3 for a win, 1 for a draw) |
Points per match | Average points per match |
Over 10[edit]
Rank |
Team | Participations | Matches | W | D | L | Goals | Points | Points per matches |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brazil | 6 | 28 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 62:25 | 59 | 2.11 |
2. | Mexico | 5 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 33:28 | 29 | 1.53 |
3. | France | 2 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 24: | 527 | 2.70 |
4. | Argentina | 3 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22:14 | 18 | 1.80 |
5. | Japan | 4 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 15:16 | 17 | 1.31 |
6. | Australia | 3 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 13:20 | 16 | 1.23 |
7. | Cameroon | 2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5: 5 | 13 | 1.62 |
8. | Germany | 2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17:17 | 13 | 1.62 |
9. | United States | 4 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 15:17 | 13 | 1.08 |
10. | Spain | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11: | 412 | 2.40 |
11. | Saudi Arabia | 4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 13:31 | 10 | 0.83 |
Under 10[edit]
Rank |
Team | Participations | Matches | W | D | L | Goals | Points | Points per matches |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12. | Uruguay | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8: 6 | 9 | 1.80 |
1. | Czech Republic | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10: | 77 | |
1. | Turkey | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8: 8 | 7 | |
1. | Denmark | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5: 1 | 7 | |
1. | Nigeria | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4: 1 | 7 | |
1. | Colombia | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5: 5 | 6 | |
1. | South Korea | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3: 6 | 6 |
Under 5[edit]
Rank |
Team | Participations | Matches | W | D | L | Goals | Points | Points per matches |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2:24 | 1 | |
1. | South Africa | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9:12 | 5 | |
1. | Egypt | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8:17 | 5 | |
1. | Bolivia | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2: 3 | 2 | |
1. | Canada | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0: 5 | 1 | |
1. | Greece | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0: 4 | 1 | |
1. | Iraq | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0: 1 | 2 | |
1. | Italy | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3: 5 | 3 | |
1. | Tunisia | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3: 5 | 3 | |
1. | United Arab Emirates | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2: 8 | 3 | |
1. | Ivory Coast | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2: 9 | 0 | 0 |
UN Charter Singned[edit]
Permanent members of the UN Security Council *
Nation | Title | Representive |
---|---|---|
French Republic* | ||
Republic of China* | ||
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics* | ||
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland* | ||
United States of America* |
Monarchs of a Puppet State or a Unrecognised State[edit]
Kingdom of Poland[edit]
Kingdom of Lithuania[edit]
Kingdom of Finland[edit]
Manchukuo[edit]
Mengjiang[edit]
Independent State of Croatia[edit]
Albanian Kingdom[edit]
Albanian Kingdom[edit]
Kingdom of Montenegro[edit]
Principality of Pindus and Voivodship of Macedonia[edit]
Tibet[edit]
Kingdom of Syria[edit]
Kingdom of Kurdistan[edit]
Rhodesia[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
30px[edit]
Prime Minister of Libya[edit]
- Status
(Dates in italics indicated de facto continuation of office)
Republic of Fiji | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
President | Term of Office | Political Party (at time of appointment) | ||||
# | Portrait | Name | Took Office | Left Office | ||
Sitiveni Rabuka Head of the Military Government |
7 October 1987 | 5 December 1987 | Military | |||
1 | Ratu Sir Penaia Ganilau | 5 December 1987 | 15 December 1993 (Died in Office) |
Independent |
Austria-Hungary[edit]
Austria[edit]
Hungary[edit]
Kingdom of Portugal flag[edit]
Hello
I saw that you created the page Template:Country data Kingdom of Portugal in its own right after being a redirect all this time. Could you please add all the Kingdom of Portugal flags (which you can find on the Template:Country data Portugal page)? This is because the 1830 flag was not the only flag the Kingdom used throughout its existence.
Thanks King Philip V of Spain (talk) 09:00, 11 May 2013 (UTC)
President of Ethiopia (1974–Present)[edit]
Provisional Military Government of Socialist Ethiopia[edit]
Chairman | Term of office | Political party | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Portrait | Name | Took office | Left office | Duration | |
1 | Lieutenant General Aman Andom (1924–1974) |
12 September 1974 | 17 November 1974 (Died in Office) |
Military | ||
2 | Major Mengistu Haile Mariam (1937–) |
17 November 1974 | 28 November 1974 | Military | ||
3 | Brigadier General Tafari Benti (1921–1977) |
28 November 1974 | 3 February 1977 (Died in Office) |
Military | ||
(2) | Lieutenant Colonel Mengistu Haile Mariam (1937–) |
3 February 1977 | 11 February 1977 | Military | ||
11 February 1977 | 12 September 1984 | |||||
(2) | 12 September 1984 | 10 September 1987 | Workers' Party |
People's Democratic Republic of Ethiopia[edit]
President | Term of office | Political party | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Portrait | Name | Took office | Left office | Duration | |
(2) | Lieutenant Colonel Mengistu Haile Mariam (1937–) |
10 September 1987 | 21 May 1991 | Workers' Party | ||
4 | Lieutenant General Tesfaye Gebre Kidan (1935–2004) |
21 May 1991 | 28 May 1991 | Workers' Party |
Transitional Government of Ethiopia[edit]
President | Term of office | Political party | Prime Minister(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Portrait | Name | Took office | Left office | Duration | ||
5 | Tesfaye Gebre Kidan (1955–2012) |
28 May 1991 | 22 August 1995 | Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Democratic Front |
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia[edit]
President | Term of office | Political party | Prime Minister(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
# | Portrait | Name | Took office | Left office | Duration |
Tenure | Portrait | Incumbent | Affiliation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Transitional Government of Ethiopia | ||||
(ye-Ītyōṗṗyā Yašegeger Mangeśt) | ||||
28 May 1991 to 22 August 1995 | Meles Zenawi, Interim President | TPLF / EPRDF | ||
Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia | ||||
(ye-Ītyōṗṗyā Fēdēralāwī Dīmōkrāsīyāwī Rīpeblīk) | ||||
22 August 1995 to 8 October 2001 | Negasso Gidada, President | OPDO/n-p | Expelled from OPDO on 22 June 2001 | |
8 October 2001 to Present | Girma Wolde-Giorgis, President | EPRDF/n-p | Re-elected in 2007 |
Affiliations[edit]
OLF | Oromo Liberation Front |
AAPO | All-Amhara People's Organisation |
ANDM | Amhara National Democratic Movement |
EPRDF | Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Democratic Front |
OPDO | Oromo People's Democratic Organization Oromo regionalist |
TPLF | Tigrayan People's Liberation Front Tigray regionalist |
SEPDM | Southern Ethiopian People's Democratic Movement |
EPRP | Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Party socialist, 1974-1991 |
EWP | Workers' Party of Ethiopia Communist Party - only legal party 1984-1990, renounced Marxist-Leninism 7 March 1990 |
MEISON | All-Ethiopia Socialist Movement 1976-1991, socialist, only legal party 1976-1978 |
WSLF | Western Somali Liberation Front Ogaden regionalist, Somali separatist 1974-1989 |
Mil | Military |
n-p | non-partisan |
Latest election[edit]
See also[edit]
- Emperor of Ethiopia
- List of Emperors of Ethiopia
- List of heads of government of Ethiopia
- Rulers of Ethiopia
External links[edit]
Presidents of Ethiopia Ethiopia * Category:Government of Ethiopia
et:Etioopia riigipeade loend#Presidendid
Independance Medals[edit]
Medal | Nation |
---|---|
Union of South Africa Commemoration Medal | |
Indian Independence Medal | |
Pakistan Medal | |
Burma ? | |
Ceylon ? | |
Ghana | |
Nigeria | |
UK Newspapers[edit]
Polictial Party | Paper | |
---|---|---|
Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
Example | Example | Example |
The Guardian None
The Observer None
Financial Times None
The Daily Telegraph and The Sunday Telegraph Conservative
The Times and The Sunday Times Con
i (newspaper) Lib
The Independent and The Independent on Sunday
Freedom of Walmington[edit]
Head of Government Hubert Pierlot, PM of Belgium Rt. Hon. Robert Menzies, PM of Australia Rt. Hon. John Curtin, PM of Australia Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie King, PM of Canada Rt. Hon. Peter Fraser, PM of New Zealand Rt. Hon. Jan Smuts, PM of South Africa Rt. Hon. Sir Godfrey Huggins, PM of Southern Rhodesia Emmanouil Tsouderos, PM of Greece General Władysław Sikorski, PM of Poland PM of Yugoslavia Jan Šrámek, PM of Czechoslvakia Pierre Dupong, PM of Luxembourg Johan Nygaardsvold, PM of Norway Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy, PM of the Netherlands
Other General Charles de Gaulle, Chairman of the National Committee of the Free French Soviet Union United States
No.65 Commando[edit]
No. 65 Commando | |
---|---|
Active | 1940–1945 |
Disbanded | 1945 |
Country | United Kingdom |
Allegiance | United Kingdom |
Branch | British Army |
Type | Commando |
Role | Special Operations |
Size | Company |
Garrison/HQ | Skaledale |
Mascot(s) | Whiskey the Bull Terrier |
Commanders | |
Notable commanders | Brigadier Sir Walter Montague-Smith, KBE, CB, DSO, LVO, MC |
Insignia | |
Combined Operations Shoulder Patch |
The No. 65 Commando was a unit of British Commandos and part of the British Army during the Second World War. It was raised in 1940 from the ranks from existing independent individuals from all walks of life and the skills what they possessed. Also No. 65 Commando was a merger with Strike Force, The Misfits and The Wild Bunch: British and Empire Soldiers and The Wild Bunch: Allied and Foreign Soldiers. These are the characters from the Commandos series: Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines, Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty, Commandos 2: Men of Courage, Commandos 3: Destination Berlin and Commandos: Strike Force. Operationally they carried out Special Operations in Norway, Channel Islands, France, Italy, North Africa, Burma, Thailand. Allies of World War II
The Commandos[edit]
Strike Force[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colonel | George Brown | 29/12/1898 in | United Kingdom () | The Spy/Leader |
Captain | Francis O'Brien | 17/06/1910 in New York City | United States | The Green Beret/Frank |
Lieutenant | William Hawkins | 11/01/1914 in London | United Kingdom () | The Sniper/Cockney |
The Misfits[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergeant | Jack O'Hara | 10/10/1909 in Dublin | Ireland | The Green Beret/Butcher |
Soldier | Sir Francis T. Woolridge | 21/03/1909 in Sheffield | United Kingdom () | The Sniper/Duke |
Soldier | Sid Perkins | 04/04/1910 in Brooklyn | United States | The Driver/Tread |
Soldier | Thomas Hancock | 14/01/1911 in Liverpool | United Kingdom () | The Sapper/Fireman |
Soldier | James Blackwood | 03/08/1911 in Melbourne | Australia | The Marine/Fins |
Soldier | Rene Duchamp | 20/11/1911 in Lyon | France | The Spy/Frenchy |
Soldier | Paul Toledo | 01/03/1916 in Paris | France | The Thief/Lupin |
Lieutenant | Natasha Nikochevski | 21/04/1912 in Kiev | Soviet Union | The Seductress/Lips Natasha Van Der Zand |
Dog | Whiskey | Approx 1935 | [[|]] |
The Wild Bunch: British and Empire Soldiers[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant Colonel | Brian Churchill | 01/10/1900 in Oxford | United Kingdom () | The Hunter/Bulldog |
Major | Ranji Tendulkar | 05/02/1910 in Bombay | India | The Gurkha/Rifleman |
Captain | Gareth Williams | 11/12/1913 in Cardiff | United Kingdom () | The Observer/Taffy |
Captain | /19xx in | United Kingdom () | The / | |
Captain | /19xx in | United Kingdom () | The / | |
Lieutenant | Mack Sedgwick | 18/09/1911 in Wellington | New Zealand | The Cameraman/Kiwi |
Lieutenant | Fred Bryant | 14/04/1912 in Southampton | United Kingdom () | The Translator/Interpreter |
Lieutenant | Jake Pienaar | 02/01/1913 in Johannesburg | South Africa | The Rifleman/The Bok |
Lieutenant | Craig Paterson | 31/03/1914 in Glasgow | United Kingdom () | The Forger/Jock |
Battery Sergeant Major | Tudor Williams | 20/10/1906 in Pontypridd | United Kingdom () | The BSM/Shut-Up |
Sergeant | Charlie Robertson | 10/02/1912 in Manchester | United Kingdom () | The Signalman/Radioman |
Sergeant | Patrick Maguire | 20/04/1913 in Belfast | United Kingdom () | The Gunner/Paddy |
Sergeant | Jack Healy | 11/06/1914 in Vancouver | Canada | The Builder/Canuck |
Sergeant | James Walker | 20/10/1915 in London | United Kingdom () | The Dealer/Spiv |
Sergeant | Jack Dangerfield | 30/11/1916 in Norwich | United Kingdom () | The Rifleman/Tweedledum |
Sergeant | Steve Dangerfield | 30/11/1916 in Norwich | United Kingdom () | The Rifleman/Tweedledee |
The Wild Bunch: Allied and Foreign Soldiers[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Captain | Juan Castillo | 14/07/1912 in Madrid | Spain | The Guerrilla/Amigo |
Captain | Franz Happel | 12/04/1914 in Vienna | Austria | The Rifleman/Austrian |
Captain | Leo van Gerrit | 15/05/1915 in Rotterdam | Netherlands | The Arms Expert/Dutchy |
Captain | Luis Forlán | 12/06/1915 in Montevideo | Uruguay | The Medic/Doc |
Lieutenant | Masataka Shima | 25/11/1915 in Honolulu | United States | The Spy/The Japanese-American |
Sergeant | Pike Bishop | 01/08/1912 in Butte | United States | The Hotshot/Cowboy |
Sergeant | Jimmy Rooney | 16/08/1912 in Philadelphia | United States | The Actor/Thespian |
Sergeant | Robert Jefferson | 21/01/1913 in Memphis | United States | The Rifleman/The Afro-American |
Sergeant | Glenn Gilpin | 21/06/1914 in Nashville | United States | The Gunner/Farmer |
Sergeant | Enrico Caesar | 14/08/1914 in Chicago | United States | The Gunner/The Italian-American |
Sergeant | Pedro Jiminez | 24/06/1916 in Mexico City | Mexico | The Rifleman/Mexican |
Soldier | /19xx in | France | The / | |
Soldier | /19xx in | Greece | The / | |
Soldier | /19xx in | Norway | The / | |
Soldier | /19xx in | Poland | The / | |
Soldier | /19xx in | Belgium | The / | |
Soldier | /19xx in | Czechoslovakia | The / |
Commanding Officer[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brigadier | Sir Walter Montague-Smith, KBE, CB, DSO, LVO, MC | 22/02/1885 in Derby | United Kingdom () | The Boss |
Other Staff[edit]
Rank | Name | Date of Birth | Nationality | AKA/Code Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
Major Reverend | Geoffrey Burgess | 27/10/1906 in Sutton Coldfield | United Kingdom () | The Vicar/Padre |
Flight Lieutenant | Gregor McRae | 06/05/1911 in Birmingham | United Kingdom () | The Pilot/Brylcreem Boy |
Soilder List[edit]
Honours[edit]
These are the honours each of the commandos have received
Medal | Clasp |
---|---|
Distinguished Service Order | |
Distinguished Conduct Medal | |
Military Cross | |
Military Medal | |
1939–45 Star | |
Africa Star | |
Pacific Star | Burma |
Burma Star | Pacific |
Italy Star | |
France and Germany Star | |
Defence Medal | |
War Medal | |
India Service Medal | Indian Members |
Canadian Volunteer Service Medal | Canadian Members |
Africa Service Medal | South African Members |
Australia Service Medal 1939–45 | Australian Members |
New Zealand War Service Medal | New Zealand Members |
Southern Rhodesia Medal for War Service | Southern Rhodesian Members |
Minor Allied Characters[edit]
Name | Nationality | Game | |
---|---|---|---|
Flight Lieutenant Gregor McRae, RAF [4] | England | Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines | |
Claude Gilbert | France | Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines | |
Major Dragisa Skopje | Kingdom of Yugoslavia | Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty | |
Sergeant Steve McQueen [5] | United States | Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty | |
Captain Jack Fitzpatrick, RN [6] Commander of HMS Skaledale Crew 28 |
England | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
The Spiritual Leader | Burma | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
The Fat Man | Burma | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
The Ghurkas 1st Battalion 5 |
[[|]] | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
Colonel Guinness | England | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
Sergeant Wilson | England | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
Allied pilot | [[|]] | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
Shopkeeper | [[|]] | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
Private Smith | United States | Commandos 2: Men of Courage | |
General Franklin O'Donnell (Traitor) | [[|]] | Commandos 3: Destination Berlin | |
- Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines
- Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty
- Commandos 2: Men of Courage
- Commandos 3: Destination Berlin
- Commandos: Strike Force
References[edit]
My Ideal GWR Train[edit]
Number | Train/Coach | Built |
---|---|---|
9017 Earl of Berkeley | GWR 3200 Class | 1938 using frames from "Bulldog" No.3425 (built 1906) and boiler and cab from "Duke" class No.3282 (originally named "Chepstow Castle" and built in 1899) |
9615 | Kitchen Diner First | 1932 |
9627 | Restaurant Diner Third | 1932 |
1086 | Corridor Third | 1938 |
1087 | Corridor Third | 1938 |
1111 | Corridor Third | 1938 |
1116 | Corridor Third | 1938 |
1146 | Corridor Third | 1938 |
536 | Corridor Third | 1940 |
1645 | Brake Corridor Third | 1938 |
7313 | Composite Corridor | 1940 |
7284 | Composite Corridor | 1941 |
7285 | Composite Corridor | 1941 |
6562 | Brake Composite Corridor | 1938 |
6705 | Brake Composite Corridor | 1938 |
7632 | Brake Composite Corridor | 1941 |
7371 | Brake Composite Corridor | 1941 |
1086, 1087, 1116 and 1146
- 7285 Collett Composite Corridor built 1941
- 7371 Collett Brake Corridor Composite built 1941
- 7313 Collett Composite Corridor built 1940
- 1111 Collett Corridor Third built 1938
- 1289 Collett Third Open built 1937
- 814 Collett TPO Brake Storage Van built 1940
- 1116 Collett Corridor Third built 1938
- 1087 Collett Corridor Third built 1938
- 1086 Collett Corridor Third built 1938
- 6562 Collett Brake Corridor Composite built 1938
- 7284 Collett Corridor Composite built 1941
- 1146 Collett Corridor Third built 1938
- 536 Collett Corridor Third built 1940
- 1285 Collett Third Open built 1937
- 1295 Collett Third Open built 1937
- 1645 Brake Corridor Third built 1938
- 7362 Collett Brake Corridor Composite built 1941
- 9631 Buffet Car built 1934
Cite error: There are <ref group=note>
tags on this page, but the references will not show without a {{reflist|group=note}}
template (see the help page).