Talk:United States Electoral College/Archive 12
[…] After 1865, South Carolina conformed to the "winner-take-all" spoils system of 19th century machine party politics, voting its convictions for Grant with 58%.
Administratively, election night on November 3, 2020, will be a long one for the NPVIC legislatures in secret session trading information with media outlets for their election returns estimates. Federal law since 1845, now in 3 U.S. Code § 1. Time of appointing electors: "The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President."