List of awards and nominations received by Law & Order
Awards and honors[edit]
Awards won[edit]
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series for "Heaven" (1992)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Cinematography for a Series Constantine Makris for "Conspiracy" (1993)
- Outstanding Guest Actress – Drama Series Elaine Stritch for "Point of View" (1993)
- Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Constantine Makris for "Mad Dog" (1997)
- Outstanding Drama Series (1997)
- Outstanding Cinematography for a Series Constantine Makris for "Stalker" (1998)
- Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series Sam Waterston (1999)
- Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series Jerry Orbach (2005) – posthumously awarded
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay René Balcer and Michael S. Chernuchin, for "Conspiracy" (1993)
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay I. C. Rapoport and Ed Zuckerman, for "Deadbeat" (1997)
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay Richard Sweren, Shimon Wincelberg, and Ed Zuckerman, for "Double Down" (1998)
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay René Balcer and Richard Sweren, for "Bad Girl" (1999)
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay René Balcer, for "Refuge, Part 2" (2000)
Writers Guild Award
- Best Teleplay, Rene Balcer and Richard Sweren for "Entrapment" (1998)
Silver Gavel Award (American Bar Association)
- Best Television Episode, "DWB", written by Rene Balcer (1998)
- Best Television Episode, "Hate", written by Rene Balcer (1999)
Peabody Award, 1997
Norman Felton Award (Producers Guild of America), Producer of the Year, (1996)
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series S. Epatha Merkerson (2007, 2010, 2011)[1][2]
Awards nominated[edit]
- Outstanding Drama Series (1992–1996, 1998–2002)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Sam Waterston (1997, 1999–2000)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Jerry Orbach (2000)
- Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Michael Moriarty (1991–1994)
- Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Shirley Knight (guest appearance) (1992)
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Steven Hill (1998–1999)
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Benjamin Bratt (1998)
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Barbara Barrie (guest appearance) (1992)
- Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Tovah Feldshuh (2003)
- Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Jane Alexander (2000)
- Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Julia Roberts (1999)
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Matthew Penn for "Empire" (1999)
- Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Edwin Sherin for "Sideshow, Parts 1 & 2" (crossover episode with Homicide: Life on the Street)(1999)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Directing in a Drama Series for "Conspiracy" Edwin Sherin (1993)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Drama Series for "Manhood" Robert Nathan & Walon Green (1993)
- Outstanding Cinematography for a Series for "Endurance" John Beymer
- Outstanding Cinematography for a Series for "Entitled, Part II" Constantine Makris (2000)
- Outstanding Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production for "Judgment in L.A. Part II" David Siegel (1997)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production for "Sanctuary" Billy Fox and Laurie Grotstein (1994)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Editing for a Series – Single Camera Production for "Misconception" Arthur W. Forney (1992)
- Outstanding Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series for "School Daze" (2001)
- Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Series for "Gunshow" (2000)
- Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Series for "Empire" (1999)
- Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Series for "D-Girl" (1997)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Sound Editing for a Series for "Hot Pursuit" (1996)
- Outstanding Casting for a Series (2002)
- Outstanding Casting for a Series (2001)
- Outstanding Casting for a Series (2000)
- Outstanding Casting for a Series (1999)
- Outstanding Casting for a Series (1998)
- Outstanding Costume Design for a Series for "Refuge, Parts 1 & 2" Jennifer von Mayrhauser (1999)
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series S. Epatha Merkerson (1997–2001, 2007–2008)
- Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Anthony Anderson (2010, 2011)[2]
- Best TV Series-Drama (1992, 1994–1995, 1998–1999)
- Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series-Drama Sam Waterston (1995)
- Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama Series-Drama Michael Moriarty (1994)
- Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series (1995–2002, 2004)
- Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series Sam Waterston (1998)
- Best Episode in a Television Series Teleplay David Black & Robert Nathan, for "Happily Ever After" (1991)
Notes[edit]
- ^ "Breaking News – Winners of the "41st Naacp Image Awards" Announced". TheFutonCritic.com. 1909-02-12. Retrieved 2022-05-06.
- ^ a b "42nd NAACP Image Awards | Winners & Honorees | Television". naacpimageawards.net. 2011-03-04. Archived from the original on 2012-06-25. Retrieved 2012-08-09.